How ranorex work with desktop app?

Best practices, code snippets for common functionality, examples, and guidelines.
IvanT
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 8:00 pm

How ranorex work with desktop app?

Post by IvanT » Wed Sep 04, 2019 6:04 pm

Hi. i am testing a desktop applications and i have a question.
how does ranorex read or identify elements? i have two almost identical applications and in first ranorex identify "treeitems children (as treeitems or cell)" well but in other ranorex doesn't indetify. these applications have the same interfaces
Attachments
forum2.PNG
forum2.PNG (3.13 KiB) Viewed 463 times
forum1.PNG
forum1.PNG (13.61 KiB) Viewed 463 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5071
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: How ranorex work with desktop app?

Post by odklizec » Thu Sep 05, 2019 6:47 am

Hi,

Please upload a Ranorex snapshot (NOT screenshot) from both apps. My guess is, that the tree implementation is slightly different in both apps, or there is used different version of tree UI component in both apps? Can you confirm with AUT developers, that the implementation of tree is exactly the same in both apps?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

IvanT
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 8:00 pm

Re: How ranorex work with desktop app?

Post by IvanT » Thu Sep 05, 2019 5:04 pm

here it is
Attachments
2222.rxsnp
(3.32 MiB) Downloaded 4 times
1111.rxsnp
(2.77 MiB) Downloaded 4 times

User avatar
qwertzu
Posts: 265
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: How ranorex work with desktop app?

Post by qwertzu » Fri Sep 06, 2019 12:48 pm

hi,

In snapshot "1111" an access violation warning appears. This is most likely the reason why less elements are recognized than in the other application.
Please run Ranorex and your application as administrator.
Please also try to set your application's process to the whitelist.

regards, qwertzu

IvanT
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 8:00 pm

Re: How ranorex work with desktop app?

Post by IvanT » Thu Sep 12, 2019 5:59 pm

hi, when i run app with admin rights i have error (watch pic.) but when i run without admin rights all right.
Attachments
Рабочий.PNG
Рабочий.PNG (16.31 KiB) Viewed 47 times

User avatar
qwertzu
Posts: 265
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: How ranorex work with desktop app?

Post by qwertzu » Fri Sep 13, 2019 7:50 am

Hi,

Additionally to Ranorex, you should also start your application as administrator.
You need to make sure that your application and Ranorex are started with the same privileges.

Also, try to use the whitelist feature as mentioned in my last post.

regards, qwertzu

IvanT
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2019 8:00 pm

Re: How ranorex work with desktop app?

Post by IvanT » Fri Sep 13, 2019 10:39 am

yeap. i run ranorex and my app as an administrator and this doesn't help. i don't see elements in treeitems :( :( :(

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5071
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: How ranorex work with desktop app?

Post by odklizec » Fri Sep 13, 2019 11:10 am

Hi,

I'm afraid, this kind of issue cannot be solved without Ranorex support involvement. Please create a support ticket here:
https://www.ranorex.com/support-query/

How I understand it, the application, which does not work with Ranorex, is just a different version of the one which works? This leads me to believe that there is a difference in tree element implementation or there was used different version of tree component? Have you checked with AUT developers that there is no difference in tree element implementation?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration