How to add IE addon without installing ranorex studio

Best practices, code snippets for common functionality, examples, and guidelines.
AJRoman
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2018 3:30 pm

How to add IE addon without installing ranorex studio

Post by AJRoman » Mon Sep 10, 2018 3:52 pm

I am attempting to run tests remotely to a windows 10 vm, Chrome runs the tests fine (albeit with some minor changes to the tests) but IE11 can see the items and registers the click happening in the report but the browser does not react to the click.

After a lot of googling around the issue i found that the IE addon can help this run smoothly/more efficiently and seen as this seems to be the only difference in my set up between IE11 and Chrome i attempted to add it, Further googling has provided that i need to export the registry keys from my main device which has ranorex and the addon installed and import them into my target VM which i have done however this has changed nothing the tests can still see but not click the items.

I have the Enhanced Protection Mode disabled in both the security settings and advanced settings as advised in other forum posts and the set up documentation but this seems to make no difference.

Is there any further steps i need to do in order to install the addon without having to install ranorex and purchase another licence (I only have access to my node locked licence) just to run the tests remotely? Or anything else i can do in order to make it click on the items correctly

qwertzu
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: How to add IE addon without installing ranorex studio

Post by qwertzu » Tue Sep 11, 2018 1:58 pm

Hey,

The IE addon will be automatically added to the browser as soon as you install Ranorex.
An installation of Ranorex is mandatory for web-tests. You can find this information in the release notes of Ranorex 8:
webAutomation.png
webAutomation.png (18.89 KiB) Viewed 100 times
So in order to run your Ranorex tests, you will have to install Ranorex and instrument each browser you would like to automate.

regards, qwertzu

AJRoman
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2018 3:30 pm

Re: How to add IE addon without installing ranorex studio

Post by AJRoman » Tue Sep 11, 2018 2:08 pm

Hi thanks for your reply, so just to confirm if i want to run my tests remotely i need to get a second licence and install a separate version of ranorex onto my VM?

qwertzu
Posts: 178
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: How to add IE addon without installing ranorex studio

Post by qwertzu » Tue Sep 11, 2018 2:28 pm

A node locked license always has to be installed on the machine on which you use Ranorex (For execution or for using Studio)
In your case, I would suggest purchasing an additional floating runtime license.
this license can be installed somewhere in your network and can be leased by any machine for test execution only.

In general, please note that one floating license can only be leased by ONE exact machine at a time.
As soon as a test run finished, the license can be used by another machine.

However, I would suggest contacting Ranorex sales team. I'm sure, they know what licenses would suit best in your case.

regards, qwertzu