How to add SUT version to report?

Ask general questions here.
SanMan
Posts: 147
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:59 am

How to add SUT version to report?

Post by SanMan » Wed Jan 13, 2016 9:08 am

Is it possible to have the version data of the tested software in report?

It would be nice to have it next to "Computer name", but if it cannot be placed there, can I somehow create a New Test Case and name the title of it to as version of the tested software

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: How to add SUT version to report?

Post by krstcs » Wed Jan 13, 2016 8:40 pm

It cannot currently be added to that section of the report. Only global parameters that are already set at the very start of the test run have values placed there.

What you should do is just add a Report.Info action to your test that will take a variable that is set to the value of the version.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

lucian.teodorescu
Posts: 82
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2014 10:58 am
Location: Bucharest

Re: How to add SUT version to report?

Post by lucian.teodorescu » Thu Jan 14, 2016 1:55 am

Hi,

I don't know if this works for you, but I have a module in the [SETUP] area, with html formatted entries in my report:
e.g.

Code: Select all

Report.LogHtml(ReportLevel.Info, "Section", "<p><span style='color:red'><b>Device Info</b> and <b>Application Under Test (AUT)</b></span></p>");
Report.LogHtml(ReportLevel.Info, "AUT Info", "<p><span style='color:blue'>"+repo.MyApp.Version.TextValue+"</span></p>");
I hope it helps,
Lucian Teodorescu
NetSun Software

SanMan
Posts: 147
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 9:59 am

Re: How to add SUT version to report?

Post by SanMan » Thu Jan 14, 2016 7:28 am

Thank you for the help.

It would have bee nice to have the SUT version with global parameters, but I can manage with this:
[SETUP] area, with html formatted entries in my report: