How to add Test Case Filter

Ranorex Studio, Spy, Recorder, and Driver.
ElenaC
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 7:52 pm

How to add Test Case Filter

Post by ElenaC » Mon Feb 17, 2014 8:00 pm

Hi
Is there any way I can add my own Test Case Filter?
I found the way to add it only in XSL and I have a chechbox in report, but how can use it now from Ranorex Studio?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: How to add Test Case Filter

Post by Support Team » Thu Feb 27, 2014 1:52 pm

Hello ElenaC,

In order to create a new Test Case filter you just need to add a new custom Report level to your solution.
A detailed description on how to do so can be found here

The TestCase filter within the Report will be created automatically after adding the custom Report level.

Regards,
Robert

ElenaC
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 7:52 pm

Re: How to add Test Case Filter

Post by ElenaC » Mon Mar 17, 2014 10:08 am

Hi
The question is how can i add the filter on the top, for example, in the attachment i marked with green
the level you answered me about. I marked with red the level i'm asked about.
Thanks
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: How to add Test Case Filter

Post by Support Team » Mon Mar 17, 2014 11:49 am

Hello ElenaC,

Unfortunately you mixed something up. Please add a new custom Report level to your solution:
Ranorex.ReportLevel MyNewReportLevel = new ReportLevel("My low Report Level", 25, null);  
Ranorex.Report.Log (MyNewReportLevel, "This is unimportant information");
ReportWithCustomFilter.png
The custom filter is automatically generated and added to your report as shown above.

Regards,
Robert
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ElenaC
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 7:52 pm

Re: How to add Test Case Filter

Post by ElenaC » Wed Mar 19, 2014 1:40 pm

HI
Yes i have added my own level exactly like this
2.jpg
But my question is: when i have a lot of itertions and my filter level appears in iteration inside, but i want it to appear in the main filter on the top - the main filter. I want to filter only specified iterations (that have my filter level inside) How can i do it?
Because by default there is only Seccuss Failed and Blocked:
1.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: How to add Test Case Filter

Post by Support Team » Wed Mar 19, 2014 4:31 pm

Hi ElenaC,

I’m sorry that I misunderstood your problem.
In order to disable the messages from a custom report level you have to add following code to your *.xsl file:
<xsl:template name ="globalCategorySelector">
     <div class="filter">
         <span>Test Case Filter:</span>
         <input type="checkbox" id="checkBoxTestCaseSuccess" name="checkBoxTestCaseSuccess" onClick="OnFilter(this,['li.Success'])" checked="1"/> <label for="checkBoxTestCaseSuccess">Success</label>
         <input type="checkbox" id="checkBoxTestCaseFailed" name="checkBoxTestCaseFailed" onClick="OnFilter(this,['li.Failed','li.Active'])" checked="1" /> <label for="checkBoxTestCaseFailed">Failed</label>
         <input type="checkbox" id="checkBoxTestCaseIgnored" name="checkBoxTestCaseIgnored" onClick="OnFilter(this,['li.Ignored'])" checked="1" /> <label for="checkBoxTestCaseIgnored">Blocked</label>
		 
		 <!-- Please add your custom filter here !!! -->
		 <xsl:if test=".//item[@level='My low Report Level']">
				<xsl:call-template name="levelFilterCheckbox">
					<xsl:with-param name="level" select=".//item[@level='My low Report Level']" />
				</xsl:call-template>
			</xsl:if>   
 
     </div>
 </xsl:template>
Regards,
Robert

ElenaC
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 7:52 pm

Re: How to add Test Case Filter

Post by ElenaC » Wed Apr 02, 2014 2:48 pm

Ok,
Thanks a lot, it really makes disable to all log levels i want. :)

And another one question:
As i understand, the status of iteration can be success, failed or blocked.
Can i change it, add another one status to filter iterations?
For example, I have a crash of application inside of iteration, and i want to find specified iteration where it is appear.
For now i have "Crash" as a log level, and to find all crashes i need to open all iterations and pass through each one.
Is there any way i can give status to iteration (not failed) where was the crash and filter it ?
As a result i would like to get only iterations where was a crash.

Thanks

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: How to add Test Case Filter

Post by Support Team » Mon Apr 07, 2014 8:22 am

Hello ElenaC,

Unfortunately it’s not possible to define a customized iteration status.
Thank you for your understanding.

Regards,
Robert