How to assign a global parameter of Test Suite?

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
TestXYZ
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:55 pm

How to assign a global parameter of Test Suite?

Post by TestXYZ » Wed Sep 25, 2013 10:21 am

Hello,

I have defined 3 Global Parameters in Test Suite, which contains several Test Cases. And I wish assign some value to these parameter in User Code in one SetUp-Test Case, so that othere following Test Cases can read the value and use them. How?

Many Thanks

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to assign a global parameter of Test Suite?

Post by Support Team » Wed Sep 25, 2013 4:09 pm

Hello,

In order to set the values of your global parameters you can bind them to module variables and change the values of these module variables instead. Since they are bound to the global parameters they will change the values of the global parameters as well.
In general the global parameters can be used to pass the values of the module variables from one test case to another, you just need to bind them.
For more information please see the following link: Using Data in Test Suites.

Regards,
Markus
.
Image

TestXYZ
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:55 pm

Re: How to assign a global parameter of Test Suite?

Post by TestXYZ » Thu Sep 26, 2013 10:44 am

Hello Markus,

Thank you very much for your answer. That means, I have only to bind the global parameter and module variables: the assignment to global parameter in the setup test case and reading values from global parameter in other test cases and so on it happens automatically via binding. That will be fine.

Best Regards

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to assign a global parameter of Test Suite?

Post by Support Team » Fri Sep 27, 2013 10:36 am

Hello,

Yes, try it out and you will see that it works :).

Regards,
Markus
.
Image

TestXYZ
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:55 pm

Re: How to assign a global parameter of Test Suite?

Post by TestXYZ » Tue Oct 01, 2013 9:04 am

Hey Markus, yes, It works very well. Thank you very much. Best Regards