How to assign repositores on a project level

Ask general questions here.
zero
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 3:43 pm

How to assign repositores on a project level

Post by zero » Wed Feb 10, 2016 3:55 pm

We plan to keep more than one repo for different browsers and different versions of our AUT. Now, as far as I understood, you have to step through each recording module and change the repository explicitly if you want to use e.g. the internet explorer repo instead of the firefox repo.

Can I assign a repository on a project level, instead of changing every recording module?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to assign repositores on a project level

Post by Support Team » Thu Feb 11, 2016 4:33 pm

Hello zero,

Unfortunately, there is no way to adjust the repository at project level.

What could be done is to choose a default repository.
set_repository_as_default.png
set_repository_as_default.png (15.52 KiB) Viewed 519 times
Consequently, this repository will be used as the default repository for all new recording modules.

I hope this information will help you.

Sincerely,
Johannes
.
Image

zero
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 3:43 pm

Re: How to assign repositores on a project level

Post by zero » Thu Feb 11, 2016 4:48 pm

Hello Johannes,

so setting the default repository will only affect new modules, not the existing ones?

Thanks for your quick answer!

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to assign repositores on a project level

Post by Support Team » Fri Feb 12, 2016 8:49 am

Hello zero,

Yes, setting the default repository only affects new modules.

May I ask what exactly you want to achieve? Note that for cross-browser testing it should be sufficient to have only one repository, which contains all web elements. The RanoreXPath for those elements will be valid for all supported browsers.

Sincerely,
Johannes
.
Image