How to click on a control that is there in a table cell

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
smohanty78
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 10:51 am

How to click on a control that is there in a table cell

Post by smohanty78 » Wed Apr 08, 2015 7:57 pm

Hi
I am trying to click on a control and select some value from the control which is in a table.
Could you please tell me how to do it?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3908
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: How to click on a control that is there in a table cell

Post by odklizec » Wed Apr 08, 2015 8:26 pm

Hi,

I'm afraid, there is not enough information to help you. Could you please provide more details about tested technology (desktop, web, mobile,...), more detailed use case steps, post sample project or at least the Ranorex snapshot (learn how to create snapshot here)?

Basically, you should be able to get the value from control using "Get Value" action. But we need more details to be able to help you more.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

smohanty78
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 10:51 am

Re: How to click on a control that is there in a table cell

Post by smohanty78 » Thu Apr 09, 2015 6:59 am

Hi odklizec,
Thanks for quick response.
it's flex application.
There is one table I have one dropdown control in the table in one column.
depending on the second column value I need to select the dropdown value.
I have attached the snapshot for your reference.
Regards,
Sangita
Attachments
TableSort.PNG
TableSort.PNG (7.59 KiB) Viewed 1145 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3908
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: How to click on a control that is there in a table cell

Post by odklizec » Thu Apr 09, 2015 7:26 am

Hi,

I'm afraid, you forgot to post the snapshot? There is just screenshot in your post, which is not quite the same :) Please follow the link in my previous post.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

smohanty78
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 10:51 am

Re: How to click on a control that is there in a table cell

Post by smohanty78 » Thu Apr 09, 2015 10:58 am

Hi
I have attached snapshot.
Regards,
Sangita
Attachments
sorttable.PNG
sorttable.PNG (54.11 KiB) Viewed 1131 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3908
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: How to click on a control that is there in a table cell

Post by odklizec » Thu Apr 09, 2015 11:18 am

Hi,

I'm afraid, it's still not "snapshot" but you are almost there. While you are in Spy, right click the Table element and from the appeared context menu select Save as Snapshot...
Snapshot.png
Snapshot.png (20.45 KiB) Viewed 1128 times
Then post the result of save (file with extension rxsnp).
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

smohanty78
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 10:51 am

Re: How to click on a control that is there in a table cell

Post by smohanty78 » Fri Apr 10, 2015 5:52 am

That snapshot file is huge and I am not able to attach it.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3908
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: How to click on a control that is there in a table cell

Post by odklizec » Fri Apr 10, 2015 8:24 am

Hi,

You can reduce the size by unchecking below option in Ranorex Settings...
RxSettings.png
RxSettings.png (88.53 KiB) Viewed 1110 times
Also, make sure you save the snapshot as "compressed snapshot".
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration