How to copy steps from one recording to another?

Ask general questions here.
dabramov
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 8:01 pm

How to copy steps from one recording to another?

Post by dabramov » Fri Apr 17, 2009 8:15 pm

I would like to reuse a number of steps from one recording to another and I was thinking of selecting the steps and doing copy and paste but that doesn't seem to be working. Is there a way to do it?


Ideally it would be great to be able to do a "Custom" command to let's say clear a text box. For example:

1. Play: <Ctrl-rightArrow><Shift><Ctrl-leftArrow><Backspace>
2. Validate the control is blank

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Mon Apr 20, 2009 11:18 am

Hi,

With the next version 2.1 the Ranorex Recorder will provide the ability to create user code actions to reuse existing functionality or external methods within recordings.

Maybe this feature could help to create your custom commands.

kind regards,

Christoph
Ranorex Support Team

dabramov
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 8:01 pm

Post by dabramov » Mon Apr 20, 2009 3:14 pm

That would work. If you found a way to support DevComponents I would be sold.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Tue Apr 21, 2009 2:53 pm

Hi,

We've analyzed DevComponents controls and the ability to automate them with Ranorex. Generally, Ranorex is able to automate all DevComponents controls.

But in cases of context menus Ranorex Recorder does not support to recognize all items out of box. In such cases you'll have to track and prepare all required items (RanoreXPath) for automation manually with Ranorex Spy or directly within the recordings repository browser.

kind regards,

Christoph,
Ranorex Support Team

CreeTar
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 12:08 pm

Re: How to copy steps from one recording to another?

Post by CreeTar » Thu May 20, 2010 1:01 pm

Hello, just to inform myself, it is not possible to copy/paste a step from a recording as in TestComplete?

I clicked the button "User Code" in the upper right and in Recording1.cs I could copy paste a step,
but the Recording1.rxrec was not updated with the new additional step.
When I reopened the .cs the step was removed by Ranorex.

I am not trying to copy steps from Recording1 to Recording2, I am talking about only one recording.

Thanks for your help.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to copy steps from one recording to another?

Post by Support Team » Thu May 20, 2010 1:44 pm

Hi
CreeTar wrote:Hello, just to inform myself, it is not possible to copy/paste a step from a recording as in TestComplete?
Sorry but it's not possible to copy steps in a recording. But it's already on our feature list.

When you change some code in the Recording.cs, this modifications will be overwritten when you compile or save your Project. Please see the header of the file
This file was automatically generated by RANOREX. DO NO MODIFY THIS FILE! It is generated by the designer. All your modifications will be lost!
Take a look to the user guide about User Code Items.
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... tions.html

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image