How to create a new test suite ?

Ask general questions here.
new_user
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2016 7:40 pm

How to create a new test suite ?

Post by new_user » Thu Nov 24, 2016 7:54 pm

Hi,
i'm new to Ranorex and downloaded the free trial version for 1 month.
and i have create a new solution where i recorder a test from web application.
Then i.m able to run my test by clicking on Run and it works.

Now do i create a new test suite ?

The view test suite tab is disabled.

i searched in google and everywhere it says to add another test suite.

i just want to create test suite.

Thank you

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: How to create a new test suite ?

Post by odklizec » Fri Nov 25, 2016 10:32 am

Hi,

At the moment, one Ranorex project can have just one test suite. In order to create more test suites, you need to create separate projects. And you must create these projects separately and then import them to the same solution. It's not possible to create new projects with new testsuite within the same solution. Hope this helps?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

new_user
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2016 7:40 pm

Re: How to create a new test suite ?

Post by new_user » Fri Nov 25, 2016 8:18 pm

Hi,

thank you for your reply.

so i created a new project in the same Solution.
Now it's like there are the same structure of the first project.
should i copy and paste the Recording1.cs to Test_suite1Repository.cs inside the public partial class Test_suite1RepositoryFolders at #pragma warning restore 0436

It's complicated.

i do not understant the documentation.

Can you please guide me to some links or video tutorials?

We would like to try Ranorex before buying it.

Thank you

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: How to create a new test suite ?

Post by odklizec » Fri Nov 25, 2016 9:39 pm

Hi,

Could you please describe what exactly do you want to achieve and why do you need two or more test suites in one solution? I'm sure there is an easier and more logical way to do what you want.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration