How to create hundreds of tests cases

Class library usage, coding and language questions.
testeur
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 10:38 am

How to create hundreds of tests cases

Post by testeur » Mon Jul 22, 2013 2:17 pm

Hello,

actually, under my test suite,
i have a test case named "Example_0001".

If I do a copy / paste, i have "Example_00011" under "Example_0001".

What i would like is one thousand test cases
from "Example_0001" to "Example_1000"on the same level.

I would like to find a way to improve that in the Ranorex Interface.

Best Regards.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: How to create hundreds of tests cases

Post by Support Team » Tue Jul 23, 2013 3:08 pm

Hello,

Unfortunately, there is no simpler approach to create hundreds or thousands of Test Cases at once.

Regards,
Markus (T)

krstcs
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: How to create hundreds of tests cases

Post by krstcs » Tue Jul 23, 2013 3:25 pm

Do you really need hundreds of test cases?

A testcase in Ranorex is really just a wrapper around a group of modules (recordings) that you want to run using a given dataset. This combination of testcase and datarecord from the dataset makes a scenario.

If you setup the test case and data set correctly, you can run thousands of scenarios using just one test case.

If you're just wanting to be able to do the same thing 100/1000 times, it is far better to go the "data-driven" route and just make 100/1000 data records using Excel or a database.

I commonly put multiple layers of testcases inside other testcases and just have my data drive everything. It's much easier to manage once you get the basic structure down.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

testeur
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2012 10:38 am

Re: How to create hundreds of tests cases

Post by testeur » Wed Jul 24, 2013 1:00 pm

Hello,

Thank you for your answers.

In fact, my goal is really to have all differents scenarios.
That why, it would be not enough changing value of variable each time with data driven.

Maybe, i can make an automating scenario ( meta test case )
in order to create tests case in test suite ?

- First have "example_0000" test case in test suite

Loop i:=0001 to 1000

- Select Last Test Case "example" + i ???
- New Action "CTRL-C"
- New Action "CTRL-V"
- Move upper Level at same level just under ( "example" + i )
- Rename ( "example" + i ) to ( "example" + ( i+1 ) )

End Loop


Regards,
Thierry

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 12145
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Contact:

Re: How to create hundreds of tests cases

Post by Support Team » Tue Jul 30, 2013 12:36 pm

Hello,

It is not recommended (and documented) to create Test Cases using API methods.
Therefore, we can't guarantee any side effects.

If you really want to use it via code, please send us an email to [email protected].
Additionally, please describe in detail what you mean with 'New Action'.

Regards,
Markus (T)