How to disable Test Case or Folder in Ranorex

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
[email protected]
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 9:55 am

How to disable Test Case or Folder in Ranorex

Post by [email protected] » Thu May 14, 2015 7:25 am

Seems like there is no feature available in Ranorex to disable Test Case or Complete folder. This is required when we have some blocking issue due to which user is unable to check complete TC or Feature or Module.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: How to disable Test Case or Folder in Ranorex

Post by odklizec » Thu May 14, 2015 9:25 am

Hi,

I'm not sure I understand what exactly is your problem? There of course is a possibility to disable (uncheck) the Test Case to prevent it from running. And you can disable it both via Ranorex GUI or from the code (if you want to skip a TC based on specified condition during runtime).

Could you be more specific about what exactly you want to achieve?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

[email protected]
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 9:55 am

Re: How to disable Test Case or Folder in Ranorex

Post by [email protected] » Thu May 14, 2015 9:47 am

Lets take an example here.

Suppose, we have multiple users in a team working from different location on same automation suite and there could be a possibility where we can have 1 parent TC under which multiple child TCs available. These child TCs were scripted by multiple team members.
So here comes the scenario, where 1 child TC blocked due to any issue but others are working fine. Now, the user who know the bug can only unchecked the TC because he/she worked on it but what if single user(Can be automation lead) want to run complete suite and simply clicked on Parent TCs then the blocked TC will also run which i want to avoid because it's known issue and yet to be fixed.

So it's always better if we can provide disable feature as well. So whatever hierarchy of test suite u have or whom so ever running the test suite need not to bother about what to select and what not.

Hope it helps to understand my case.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: How to disable Test Case or Folder in Ranorex

Post by odklizec » Thu May 14, 2015 9:55 am

In my opinion, your problem could be easily solved by using "Run Configurations". See this help article:
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... html#c3019
Simply, you have to define a "Run Configuration", which would use all "working" TCs without those in development. This is in my opinion easiest way to handle your problem, without repeated enabling/disabling TCs.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

[email protected]
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 9:55 am

Re: How to disable Test Case or Folder in Ranorex

Post by [email protected] » Thu May 14, 2015 10:04 am

Thanks odklizec for sharing link.
But my case is not about multiple test suite and run separately. I am talking about single parent TC with multiple child TCs(May be with different data sources). So whom so ever worked on blocked TCs can easily disabled it once he/she got the bug without bother about who will be going to select and run it.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: How to disable Test Case or Folder in Ranorex

Post by krstcs » Thu May 14, 2015 6:07 pm

That is exactly what Test Configurations are for. You create a configuration, selected the test cases that should be active for it, then you can switch between configurations quickly. It sounds like this is exactly what you want.
Shortcuts usually aren't...