How to get Ranorex stop holding process

Ask general questions here.
mihailo
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 2:21 pm

How to get Ranorex stop holding process

Post by mihailo » Wed Aug 13, 2014 2:07 pm

I'm trying to automate the updating process of AUT. Our company have special app for updating, so called "UpdateServer".

While automating this process, i have trouble with Ranorex holding process of UpdateServer. There is moment when UpdateServer trying to update itself, but Ranorex blocking UpdateServer process and further updating is impossible till the moment test execution ends.

Is there any possible way to release our UpdateServer process without ending test execution?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to get Ranorex stop holding process

Post by Support Team » Thu Aug 14, 2014 10:02 am

Hi mihailo,

May I ask you to send a Ranorex snapshot of your application under test to: [email protected]
Alternatively, you can also upload the snapshot to the forum directly.

Thank you in advance.

Regards,
Robert
.
Image

mihailo
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 2:21 pm

Re: How to get Ranorex stop holding process

Post by mihailo » Thu Aug 14, 2014 2:39 pm

Hi Robert!

Here's the snapshots of UpdateServer and UpdateServer Log Form (may be it will be usefull too)
Attachments
UpdateServerLogForm.rxsnp
(25.23 KiB) Downloaded 67 times
UpdateServerForm.rxsnp
(51.04 KiB) Downloaded 82 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to get Ranorex stop holding process

Post by Support Team » Mon Aug 18, 2014 8:12 am

Hello Mihailo,

Thank you for providing the snapshot files.

Ranorex uses the WinForms plugin and, therefore, WinForm-DLL’s for object recognition of your application. These DLLs are most presumably needed for your update process as well. In order to release the DLLs you will need to end the test execution at the point the update process starts. We would suggest splitting up your test into multiple executable files, e.g, one test executable for updating the Server and another one that is executed after the updating process.

Regards,
Robert
.
Image

mihailo
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 2:21 pm

Re: How to get Ranorex stop holding process

Post by mihailo » Wed Aug 20, 2014 6:46 am

Hi Robert!

I appreciate your help.

Could you please tell me if i understand your advice correctly:
i need to create two Ranorex Projects - only this way i can get two executable test files?
By the way, is there any methods to automate execution of multiple executable test files, using Ranorex? I tried Ranorex Test Runner and it seems that it can only run one test project in a time.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: How to get Ranorex stop holding process

Post by krstcs » Wed Aug 20, 2014 1:40 pm

You could use a batch file to run both tests. It would take the form:

MyTest1.exe
rem wait for the application under test to close.
MyTest2.exe



Or, you could use a continuous integration solution like Jenkins to run your tests in sequence, with a wait in-between.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

mihailo
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 2:21 pm

Re: How to get Ranorex stop holding process

Post by mihailo » Wed Aug 20, 2014 2:01 pm

Ok, i made it with a batch file)

Thanks everyone!