How to include the Image Repository in the executable?

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
schulle0815
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2011 11:19 am

How to include the Image Repository in the executable?

Post by schulle0815 » Wed Jul 04, 2012 8:46 am

Hi,

In our project we are using the "ContainsImage" Action in our Ranorex recordings and compile our Ranorex projects as executable files (*.exe).
We noticed that when compiling the solution an Image Repository file (*.rximgres) is always created in a subfolder called "RepositoryImages" next to our compiled executable.
Also this file has to be there at runtime for the recording to work.

For easier deployment we would like to have this Image Repository included in the compiled executable, but so far we had no success.
One of our team members claims that there was a way to include the repository in the executable (maybe in an older version?), but it seems he can't reproduce it.

We are currently using Ranorex Studio 3.3.0.

Any help/assistance on this issue would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to include the Image Repository in the executable?

Post by Support Team » Wed Jul 04, 2012 1:37 pm

Hi,

We have changed the way of how images are saved with 3.3, because if they were included to the executable it could get very huge if you are working with big/much images, so it is not the recommended way.
Does the copy of the file make big troubles?
If yes, I could add an issue and we would discuss if we should add some kind of an option how a user can include that file.
The repository is already included in the exe file, but the images aren't saved to the repository file, they are stored in the Image Repository file.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

mats
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 12:58 pm

Re: How to include the Image Repository in the executable?

Post by mats » Fri Jul 06, 2012 4:31 pm

Is the filename generated, but fix and will not change? e.g. Repository31097da5.rximgres

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to include the Image Repository in the executable?

Post by Support Team » Mon Jul 09, 2012 4:45 pm

Hi,

The file is automatically generated and if you change the name of the repository a new file will be generated, so yes, it is some kind of fix ;).

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

tk04it36
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 11:02 am

Re: How to include the Image Repository in the executable?

Post by tk04it36 » Mon Nov 12, 2012 9:34 am

Hi,

I noticed the same problem now after upgrade to 3.3.3 and running my projects from the Ranorex TestSuit project.

So if I understand Markus correct we are supposed to manually copy the Repository Images for each project to the ../bin/debug/ directory?

This is not what I want to hear. I want Ranorex to copy the files from my projects and add them in the /bin/debug directory.

Please explain if Im understanding it incorrect.

EDIT: It seems we are talking about two different things.
The RepositoryImages files from each Projects ARE supposed to be copied by Ranorex to the .../bin/debug/ folder? If so, I think our solution is broken and we need to discuss further what to do.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to include the Image Repository in the executable?

Post by Support Team » Mon Nov 12, 2012 3:04 pm

Hello,

It should not be necessary to manually copy the Repository Images into the /bin/debug directory. This should be made by Ranorex. The image files should be copied into the /bin/debug directory during the test run, but we found a bug in this functionality. The bug will be fixed in our next version which will be released in the next view days.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

reiniuny
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 10:48 am

Re: How to include the Image Repository in the executable?

Post by reiniuny » Wed Jul 31, 2013 6:32 am

Is there a commandLine parameter to specify the path for the "RepositoryImages" folder?

I've the problem, that I let Jenkins compile my project. Then I'm running the batch-command
.\test\test\bin\Debug\test.exe
The sources are in
.\test\test
.

Ranorex then claims
[Module]: Could not find a part of the path 'C:\Users\hudson\workspace\test\RepositoryImages\test5ead2b95.rximgres'.
.

So ranorex tries to find the folder in the cwd. In bin/debug I couldn't find the repository images neither.

So should Ranorex copy the rximgres-File or the folder to bin/debug or do I have to specify the path somewhere? Or is in current version (I'm using 4.0.5) an option to include images in the binary?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to include the Image Repository in the executable?

Post by Support Team » Fri Aug 02, 2013 2:59 pm

Hello,

In general, the repository images should be stored in the folder 'RepositoryImages' in 'bin\debug'.
Could you please send us your report?
This would help to analyze your issue.

Thank you in advance.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

reiniuny
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 10:48 am

Re: How to include the Image Repository in the executable?

Post by reiniuny » Mon Aug 05, 2013 10:49 am

Hi,
I've sent the report to you via e-mail.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to include the Image Repository in the executable?

Post by Support Team » Tue Aug 06, 2013 2:25 pm

Hello,

I sent you a reply.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image