How to integrate Ranorex with CruiseControl

Best practices, code snippets for common functionality, examples, and guidelines.
zator
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 1:44 pm
Location: Kraków, POLAND

Re: How to integrate Ranorex with CruiseControl

Post by zator » Wed Jul 18, 2012 11:59 am

Maybe this links helps to solve the problem with Ranorex reports in CC.Net:
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2549 ... ontrol-net

I did not try this because we have other priorities at the moment, but we will definitly try to find a solution to integrate the test reports with CC.Net dashboard. I will let you know if we found a something that works.
I tried to do this that way but it does not work find. There is no icons and no logs :(

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to integrate Ranorex with CruiseControl

Post by Support Team » Thu Jul 19, 2012 12:28 pm

Sorry, didn't get your question.
I think your cited link hasn't got anything to do with cruise control.

Larissa
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

njansen
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 10:38 am

Re: How to integrate Ranorex with CruiseControl

Post by njansen » Thu Nov 20, 2014 10:49 am

When running a Ranorex solution using Cruise Contol, some of the tests fail and the report only shows black screen prints.
When running the test manualy (with the same user as the Cruise Control service logs in) everything works fine.

The application i'm testing is a web application running in Internet Explorer.
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (56.53 KiB) Viewed 1143 times

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: How to integrate Ranorex with CruiseControl

Post by krstcs » Thu Nov 20, 2014 6:02 pm

This usually means that the system does not have a fully realized desktop. Even though the user may be logged in, a desktop must be present, either on a monitor or through a virtualization program like RDP or VNC (or VM terminals).

Ranorex cannot identify objects if the screen is locked or logged out, or if there isn't a fully realized desktop. This is typically when you will see black screen shots and tests that fail.

I would recommend using VNC to maintain an active desktop. You can set it so that the desktop is always available, even when you aren't connected to it.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

njansen
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 10:38 am

Re: How to integrate Ranorex with CruiseControl

Post by njansen » Mon Nov 24, 2014 8:11 am

I've tried RDP and Real VNC. Both solutions don't seem to work.
The cruise control service is using the same user as in RDP / VNC.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: How to integrate Ranorex with CruiseControl

Post by krstcs » Mon Nov 24, 2014 3:24 pm

Please explain how RDP/VNC is not working for you.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

njansen
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 10:38 am

Re: How to integrate Ranorex with CruiseControl

Post by njansen » Mon Nov 24, 2014 3:52 pm

I've logged in using RDP or VNC with user 'task'
Then I run my job in Cruise control (which runs also under this 'task' user) and the job fails (and has black screen prints)

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: How to integrate Ranorex with CruiseControl

Post by krstcs » Mon Nov 24, 2014 4:28 pm

1. Does it work you run the test manually from inside the RDP/VNC session when logged into "task"? (Run the test's exe from the cmd prompt.)

2. When Cruise Control (CC) runs the test while you are logged in through RDP/VNC, can you actually see the test starting and running?


My guess is that CC is the problem and that you need to change the configuration to make CC run the tests on the actual desktop instead of in the background. As this is not a CC forum, you might have better luck with that part of it on a CC site.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

njansen
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 10:38 am

Re: How to integrate Ranorex with CruiseControl

Post by njansen » Mon Dec 01, 2014 10:41 am

Thanks for the help.
I've found this document, which solved my case:
http://docs.telerik.com/teststudio/user ... ssion.aspx

eric.franc
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue May 05, 2015 11:25 am

Re: How to integrate Ranorex with CruiseControl

Post by eric.franc » Tue May 19, 2015 12:46 pm

njansen wrote:When running a Ranorex solution using Cruise Contol, some of the tests fail and the report only shows black screen prints.
When running the test manualy (with the same user as the Cruise Control service logs in) everything works fine.

The application i'm testing is a web application running in Internet Explorer.
Could you share how you have integrated Ranorex with Cruise Control.

I am clueless where to start.

CookieMonster
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 7:17 pm
Location: CH

Re: How to integrate Ranorex with CruiseControl

Post by CookieMonster » Tue May 19, 2015 12:55 pm

Hi Eric,

Can please provide a bit more information about what you want to do. Do you want to access a source code management, or you only want to execute your test suite?

Cheers
Dan

eric.franc
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue May 05, 2015 11:25 am

Re: How to integrate Ranorex with CruiseControl

Post by eric.franc » Tue May 19, 2015 1:02 pm

CookieMonster wrote:Hi Eric,

Can please provide a bit more information about what you want to do. Do you want to access a source code management, or you only want to execute your test suite?

Cheers
Dan
Hello,

I have setup CruiseControl on my Server.
I have HyperV machine that run the Ranorex using PSEXEC.
I am able to run the text succefully.

Now I would like to know how to show the report log ( rxlog ) in the CruiseControl webdashboard.

Regards,
/Eric

CookieMonster
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 7:17 pm
Location: CH

Re: How to integrate Ranorex with CruiseControl

Post by CookieMonster » Tue May 19, 2015 2:30 pm

Hi Eric,

This is not easy possible.

Due to that you are using CC.net, you had to install a web server and I guess you are using IIS. So what you add a virtual folder on IIS and make the result folder accessible for IIS. Then you save all the reports as html pages.

Then configure the cc.config and add a execute task:
<exec>
 <executable>myTest.exe</executable>
 <baseDirectory>D:\dev\MyProject</baseDirectory>
 <buildArgs>/rf: D:\dev\MyProject\Result\myTEst_$[CCNetLabel]$.html</buildArgs>
 <buildTimeoutSeconds>10</buildTimeoutSeconds>
 <successExitCodes>0</successExitCodes>
</exec>
Im not sure if $[]$ is the right way to access cc.net property. I normally use nAnt.

At the end you add an XmlLogger with Page Link in it, then you can click on this link, which shows your html page.

Here is the page this properties of cc.net,
http://www.cruisecontrolnet.org/project ... Properties

Cheers
Dan

eric.franc
Posts: 20
Joined: Tue May 05, 2015 11:25 am

Re: How to integrate Ranorex with CruiseControl

Post by eric.franc » Thu May 21, 2015 8:14 am

hello Dan,

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.

I was able to get the report in html format inside CruiseControl.

First I have followed "Share Over Local Network" tutorial, to be able to browse report from anywhere.

http://www.ranorex.com/blog/share-your- ... ny-browser

After that I have configured the web dashboard config file to use htmlReportPlugin

Code: Select all

      <htmlReportPlugin description="Test Report" actionName="viewReport" htmlFileName="TestCalc.html" />
The html file is just a redirection ,the path is updated according the build number

Code: Select all

<html>
<head>

<title>Redirection en htm</title>
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="5; URL=http://10.5.0.37/ccnet/reporting/18502015/testcalc.html">
</head>

<body>
</body>

</html> 

Thanks

meharsudha
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 2:28 pm

Re: How to integrate Ranorex with CruiseControl

Post by meharsudha » Mon Sep 24, 2018 8:20 am

Hi Eric,
I have followed your approach to display Ranorex reports in CCNet dashboard. But I have a problem in this approach. CCNet previous build logs are not able to show the old reports but always shows the latest report. This is because we are using html redirection to IIS virtual directory where always latest report is available. In general, in CCNet project artifacts will store build reports for previous executions. But in our case it is always redirects to latest. Do you have faced this problem ? If so, how can we handle this?

1. I want old Ranorex reports to be displayed in CCNet dashboard recent builds section. Please suggest me the way.

2. Also, I have a question in this approach, why is this CCNet html report plugin is not able to show the content of Ranorex report html directly? Why do we need this redirection from another html? Can some one please answer.