How to localize the automation test

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
will
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:29 am

How to localize the automation test

Post by will » Tue Jun 03, 2014 5:02 am

Hi,

Our product will be released in three different languages(English, Japanese,German). So how do I use one solution to test the three in a same case instead of three solutions.

Here is a case that maybe help you understand this better,
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/ratio ... ni-ujjwal/

So how could I use the Ranorex to realize this?

Regards.

Will.
Last edited by will on Tue Jun 03, 2014 7:27 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3937
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: How to localize the automation test

Post by odklizec » Tue Jun 03, 2014 6:45 am

Hi,

Take a look at this post:
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/localized- ... tml#p15532

Another solution, not mentioned in the above post, could be having different repository for each language? But I'm not quite sure Ranorex currently supports dynamical loading of repositories?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration