How to... loop over record modules.

Ask general questions here.
UgaAga
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:11 pm

How to... loop over record modules.

Post by UgaAga » Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:18 pm

Hi,
is it possible to loop over record modules? Say i would like for example start word and then create a new document. My flow would be

Start Word

Point X

Case 1
Press Ctrl+N

Goto X and do

Case 2
Create new document via menu

Close Word

Thanks!

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to... loop over record modules.

Post by Support Team » Thu Mar 15, 2012 3:45 pm

Hi,
UgaAga wrote:is it possible to loop over record modules? Say i would like for example start word and then create a new document. My flow would be
Sorry but I have no clue what you are trying to do.
Are you trying to create a recording with those two actions and you want to loop this recording? Or do you want to create a recording for each action and you only want to loop the first recording with the "Press+N'" action?

Did you read the User Guide? If not I would recommend you to read the User Guide
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-guide-20.html

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

UgaAga
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:11 pm

Re: How to... loop over record modules.

Post by UgaAga » Thu Mar 15, 2012 4:21 pm

Hi,
i would like to create a document by pressing ctrl+n and after that i would like to jump back to the state before and the i would like to create a document via the menu. In other words i would like to loop over these actions / records.

Thanks

PS: I have read the complete manual.
PPS: How can i suppress the logs at the end of each test case?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to... loop over record modules.

Post by Support Team » Fri Mar 16, 2012 2:06 pm

Hi,

All these mentioned steps have to be located in one recording and if you want to execute the same steps more often you have to create a simple data table in the specific test case with the count variable.
If you for instance want to execute the recording four times you have to add four rows to the specific column.
PPS: How can i suppress the logs at the end of each test case?
Do you want to turn off logging at all or do you just want that the report is not automatically shown after the execution ends?

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

UgaAga
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:11 pm

Re: How to... loop over record modules.

Post by UgaAga » Fri Mar 16, 2012 2:21 pm

Hi,
thank you for your kind reply. But i don't want to perform one step several times. I would like to perform one action, jump back (or undo this step) and perform another action, undo this step and perform another action and so on.

Thank you.

PS: I just don't want the report to be shown automatically after the execution ends?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to... loop over record modules.

Post by Support Team » Mon Mar 19, 2012 2:05 pm

UgaAga wrote:thank you for your kind reply. But i don't want to perform one step several times. I would like to perform one action, jump back (or undo this step) and perform another action, undo this step and perform another action and so on.
Just to clarify this: You want to execute one step and the set your unit after test back to previous step?

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

UgaAga
Posts: 69
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 2:11 pm

Re: How to... loop over record modules.

Post by UgaAga » Mon Mar 19, 2012 3:19 pm

Correct.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to... loop over record modules.

Post by Support Team » Mon Mar 19, 2012 4:25 pm

This is possible but you have to use a setup container with a Recording which prepares your unit under test to this state or you record this steps to prepare your AUT after you've executed your steps. Means you have to do this in your recording because Ranorex just execute commands and it doesn't know the state of your AUT or can it set back to a specific state.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image