How to modify the existing action in recording module

Ask general questions here.
Nagulameera Shaik
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 8:33 am

How to modify the existing action in recording module

Post by Nagulameera Shaik » Tue Jun 14, 2016 6:27 am

Hi all,

I have one action in recording module as below

Mouse - click - Button - Location - Repo_item

Now I want to modify the above action as below for the same Repo_item.

Validate - Attribute - Match Name - Match Value - Repo_item

one way to do this is delete the above action and add the below action. But I want to modify the existing action with out deleting or adding.

Thanks in advance.

Martin
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 12:24 pm

Re: How to modify the existing action in recording module

Post by Martin » Tue Jun 14, 2016 9:47 am

Can you give a bit more explanation on what you are trying to achive with this?

It's not possible to change an action without deleting it. If you really want to change it manually - convert the mouse action to userCode and go modify it from there. BUT - I really don't see the point.

Please enlighten us.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: How to modify the existing action in recording module

Post by odklizec » Tue Jun 14, 2016 10:12 am

Hi,

I'm afraid, there is currently no way to change the actual action of an element in recording without re-adding the element.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Nagulameera Shaik
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 8:33 am

Re: How to modify the existing action in recording module

Post by Nagulameera Shaik » Tue Jun 14, 2016 10:50 am

Hi Martin,

Actually I tried the both, Delete and Adding the action as well as user code. But to achieve the output both are not user friendly.

User Code: Just to modify action keyword with out any customization, going through the user code not a great idea as habituated tool automation tester its not suggested until and unless we don't have any customization.

Recording module/key word driven: I already added an action with associated repo item and while executing I found that added action is not the appropriate and want to change the action keyword.To do this
-- delete an action item - removes the associated repo item
-- adding an action item -
again I have to search the repo item from repository(If repository is big -time consuming) drag the item to appropriate location(if not dragged properly change to up and down...) and then chose the actaion

Nagulameera Shaik
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2016 8:33 am

Re: How to modify the existing action in recording module

Post by Nagulameera Shaik » Tue Jun 14, 2016 10:56 am

continue to my previous post,

If I add action first and drag the item( If dragged some other place -up or down) I lost the other repo item which is associated to other action.

Doing things are simple but the frequency of doing these things are very high and time consuming.

Instead of all these, it great and good option to allow the user to modify the existing action on the existing repo item.

I hope, this is will definitely add the value to the tool.

Martin
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Aug 15, 2014 12:24 pm

Re: How to modify the existing action in recording module

Post by Martin » Tue Jun 14, 2016 11:10 am

Hey

Thanks for the reply. I truely understand your thought around it now as well as see the benefit in it.

I'd suggest you contact Ranorex Support and add a feature request for this. It might be added into Ranorex in one of the upcoming versions.