How to repeat sub test case?

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
DanniEE
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 3:46 am

How to repeat sub test case?

Post by DanniEE » Fri Jun 13, 2014 4:19 am

As attached screenshot, I include several test cases inside a big test case"Create Model". I want to repeat running this big test case"Create Model", is there any convenient way to do it other than copy the test case many times inside the test suite?
Thanks.
Attachments
create test case.JPG
test case screenshot
create test case.JPG (47.43 KiB) Viewed 1267 times

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: How to repeat sub test case?

Post by krstcs » Fri Jun 13, 2014 8:39 pm

Sure is!!

The best and easiest way is to add a new data connector to the test case you want to repeat. Make it a Simple Data Connector.

Add a column to it (call it whatever you like).

Then, add how ever many rows you want. You can leave them blank, put a 1 in each or put the row number in them (or anything else), but blank is the easiest.

The test case will run once for each row in the data source.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

DanniEE
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2014 3:46 am

Re: How to repeat sub test case?

Post by DanniEE » Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:47 am

Thanks. It works now.