How to run a Run Configuration n Times?

Ask general questions here.
Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

How to run a Run Configuration n Times?

Post by Fergal » Thu Dec 10, 2015 2:21 pm

Ranorex 5.4.4

Is it possible to run a Run Configuration a number of times? E.g. a Run Configuration that contains TC1 and TC2, can it be run three times so that the Test Cases are run as follows: TC1, TC2, TC1, TC2, TC1, TC2?

Thanks!

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: How to run a Run Configuration n Times?

Post by krstcs » Thu Dec 10, 2015 4:33 pm

The easiest way is to drop those two test cases inside a parent case and add a simple data connector to the parent that has 3 rows. You can leave them blank, or put junk data in the rows. The parent will be looped 3 times, once for each row, and then the inner test cases will be run each time.

You can designate the parent test case at the command-line just like normal.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

Re: How to run a Run Configuration n Times?

Post by Fergal » Fri Dec 11, 2015 10:12 am

Thanks very much krstcs, sounds like a clever way of doing it and I will do that.