How to run a specific test suite with Jenkins ?

Best practices, code snippets for common functionality, examples, and guidelines.
pgirardin
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 20, 2019 9:35 am

How to run a specific test suite with Jenkins ?

Post by pgirardin » Mon Jun 03, 2019 10:53 am

Hello !

I have trouble trying to run a specific test suite with Jenkins.

I use Ranorex 9.0.1, I installed Jenkins' Ranorex plugin and I use Git to manage the code.
The project is called POCCelio.
The output path is POCCelio/bin/Debug/.
The test suite I want to run is called Commande8.rxtst.

I can run tests on Jenkins and get the report, but only by checking the test suites I want in the test sequence in the Studio. So if I want to change the test suites to run on Jenkins, I have to go on the Studio, check the test suites I want and push on Git.

It works if I set as Ranorex Test Suite File :
POCCelio/bin/Debug/POCCelio.rxtst
But it fails if I set :
POCCelio/bin/Debug/Commande8.rxtst

The error is :
'Commande8.exe' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.
The error is logical since the output file is always "POCCelio.exe", no matter which test suite I run. The name of the .exe is a fixed value in the Studio configuration, so if I set a different value, I will still have only one working value in Jenkins for the Ranorex Test Suite File.


So the question is : How can I tell Jenkins to run the test suite "Commande8.rxtst" and to run "POCCelio.exe" instead of "Commande8.exe" ?

I tried to set the global parameter "GlobalExecutionPath" like in the video, but it doesn't work :
GlobalExecutionPath=POCCelio/bin/Debug/POCCelio.exe

Can anyone help me ? ^^

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 4967
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: How to run a specific test suite with Jenkins ?

Post by odklizec » Tue Jun 04, 2019 7:48 am

Hi,

I'm not quite sure if actual Ranorex plugin for Jenkins directly supports multiple test suites? In the past, it was required to use /testsuite: (or /ts:) command line parameter, as described here:
https://www.ranorex.com/forum/need-help ... tml#p50021
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

pgirardin
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 20, 2019 9:35 am

Re: How to run a specific test suite with Jenkins ?

Post by pgirardin » Tue Jun 04, 2019 9:30 am

Hello odklizec !

Thank you for your answer, it now works ! \o/

I have to keep in the Ranorex Test Suite File :
POCCelio/bin/Debug/POCCelio.rxtst

And set in the Command line arguments :
/testsuite:%WORKSPACE%/POCCelio/Commande8.rxtst