How to run my Automated tests on a standalone server box.

Ask general questions here.
akommalapati
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 2:54 pm
Location: India

How to run my Automated tests on a standalone server box.

Post by akommalapati » Mon Dec 19, 2011 8:07 am

Hi,

My client has a requirement to run the automated test cases in standalone box, please let me know how we can do the same. Also please let me if need to purchase a new license for it, currently we have one license (premium).

Thanks
Ajay

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to run my Automated tests on a standalone server box.

Post by Support Team » Mon Dec 19, 2011 9:57 am

Hi Ajay,

If you have a Ranorex Premium Node-Locked License, the licence is connected to your host. In this case, you have to purchase a Ranorex Runtime Node-Locked License for your standalone box to run the testcase there.

Note, that if you have a floating licence, it would be possible to install Ranorex with your licence at your host and the standalone box, developing the testcases on your host, running it on the standalone box - BUT NOT at the same time - only one host can use the floating licence at one time.

Best Regards,
Martin
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

akommalapati
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 2:54 pm
Location: India

Re: How to run my Automated tests on a standalone server box.

Post by akommalapati » Tue Dec 20, 2011 12:57 pm

Hi,

Can you please help me with the steps i need to follow, mine is a web application.


Thanks
Ajay

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to run my Automated tests on a standalone server box.

Post by Support Team » Tue Dec 20, 2011 2:30 pm

Hi,

Which steps do you mean?
How to work with Ranorex?
If your question is about that, I would recommend the Ranorex User guide to you. Lesson 1 to 10 will give you a good overview about how to work with Ranorex.
I know that the Lessons are based on a client application - but it's just to get an idea how to work with Ranorex and the RanoreXPath.
It doesn't matter if it is Flash/Flex, WPF or a WebApplication, it is always the same thing working with Ranorex - objects are identified via the RanoreXPath which will be different e.g. in an WebApplication due to the DOM.

You can also request a live demo of Ranorex if you want to have a demonstration how to work with Ranorex.

Best Regards,
Martin
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image