how to run Ranorex from TFS directly

Ask general questions here.
NishantSingh
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 1:15 pm
Location: Bangalore

how to run Ranorex from TFS directly

Post by NishantSingh » Thu Feb 12, 2015 6:30 am

Hi,

I am using Ranorex Studio 5.2 and Windows 7 OS.

I want to know is it possible to run ranorex test case and test suite directly from TFS(Team Foundation server) ? if Yes then how can we do it ?

we are using only TFS and not MTM

Regards,
Nishant Singh
Regrads,
Nishant Singh

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: how to run Ranorex from TFS directly

Post by Support Team » Fri Feb 13, 2015 2:17 pm

Hello Nishant,

You can create a Coded UI Test which integrates your Ranorex solution. Therefore, no MTM is necessary for test execution. The implemented Coded UI Test can then be added to a TFS test case as the associated automation process. Further information can be found here: http://www.ranorex.com/blog/running-ran ... st-manager

Regards,
Robert
.
Image

NishantSingh
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 1:15 pm
Location: Bangalore

Re: how to run Ranorex from TFS directly

Post by NishantSingh » Mon Feb 16, 2015 1:45 pm

Hi Robert,

Thank the reply.

but as I am new I am not able to complete the integration process need some help as mentioned the link
"To execute the application under test, it is necessary to copy all needed files to the test machine on which the test will be executed.

This is done using deployment items which define the file and the relative directory where the file should be deployed to. So add a deployment item for each file which has to be copied."

What files need to be copied and what is deployement items and how to add those.?

and it seems that without MTM we can't run test cases individually we will have to run whole test suite ?

please help

regards,
Nishant Singh
Regrads,
Nishant Singh

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: how to run Ranorex from TFS directly

Post by Support Team » Wed Feb 18, 2015 2:01 pm

Hello Nishant,

Unfortunately, the topic is too comprehensive to discuss it within this forum post. Please send an email to [email protected] if you need any information in addition to our blog.

Regards,
Robert
.
Image