how to run Visual Studio C# Script? (Using Ranorex)

Ask general questions here.
thangavel
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 6:48 am
Contact:

how to run Visual Studio C# Script? (Using Ranorex)

Post by thangavel » Mon Jun 29, 2009 7:23 am

Hi,
I have developed one script using C# (by adding Ranorex dll files). The script is contains several cs files to automate our business SilverLight applications.

I have developed Script in my Local machine. I need to run the script in my client machine. Ranorex (Trial version) has been installed in my client Machine. How to run my script (which is developed using C# in my local machine) at Client machine.

What are the requirements/ prerequisites need to be followed? Is .exe file will be enough to run my script?

:?:
Regards,
Thangavel.S

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: how to run Visual Studio C# Script? (Using Ranorex)

Post by Support Team » Mon Jun 29, 2009 11:39 am

If you have the Ranorex runtime installed on your client machine, then your compiled EXE file is all you need to run your script.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

thangavel
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 6:48 am
Contact:

Re: how to run Visual Studio C# Script? (Using Ranorex)

Post by thangavel » Mon Jun 29, 2009 12:47 pm

hi,

Thanks for your clarification.

Ranorex Runtime Environment is available in Trial version?. Or this feature is available in the licensed version right? Because in the trial version (2.1) i found the following only.

* Ranorex Studio
* Ranorex Recorder
* Ranorex Spy
Regards,
Thangavel.S

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: how to run Visual Studio C# Script? (Using Ranorex)

Post by Support Team » Mon Jun 29, 2009 1:32 pm

The Ranorex setup package installs all tools and also the runtime libraries. Use this setup for your development and test machines. I would suggest to deactivate the "Ranorex Studio" and "Sample" feature in the Ranorex setup.

Kind Regards,
Gabor
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image