How to Setup a Run Configuration

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
jmckinstry
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2013 5:01 pm

How to Setup a Run Configuration

Post by jmckinstry » Thu Apr 03, 2014 3:44 pm

Forgive the simple question, but I am having a terrible time trying to setup a run configuration. I have read the section in the manual about them, but I guess that I am missing something. I see the dialog box to add, rename or delete one. Not sure how to proceed. I tried checking a test case, clicking add and entering a name, but nothing happened.

Thanks for your help.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: How to Setup a Run Configuration

Post by krstcs » Thu Apr 03, 2014 4:05 pm

The Run Configuration (RC) will remember the checked/unchecked status of all test cases in the suite.

For example, if you want the default RC to do all tests, but RC1 to do only the first test case, select all cases in the default. You would then create the RC1 config and switch to it using the drop-down. Un-select all tests that you don't want to run. Then switch back to default RC using the drop-down and the checks should return.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3950
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: How to Setup a Run Configuration

Post by odklizec » Thu Apr 03, 2014 4:06 pm

Once you create a new configuration, it's set as new default configuration. Then simply check or uncheck the test cases you want to include to the actual configuration or which you want to remove from that configuration. Actual state is automatically saved to the actually selected configuration.

Now if you create another configuration and set that configuration as default, you can set that new configuration a completely different set of test cases. You should see the difference while switching between the configurations. Simply, different test cases should become checked or unchecked. Hope this helps?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

jmckinstry
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2013 5:01 pm

Re: How to Setup a Run Configuration

Post by jmckinstry » Thu Apr 03, 2014 5:05 pm

Perfect. That did it. I knew there was something I was missing.

Thank you a bunch for your help!