How to skip/add priority to a particular testcase?

Ask general questions here.
Santhosha
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 8:57 am

How to skip/add priority to a particular testcase?

Post by Santhosha » Wed Jul 15, 2015 10:29 am

Hi,
I would like to know how we can add priorities to the test cases in test suite as well as how to skip any test case from being execution please?

Thanks
Santhosha

Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

Re: How to skip/add priority to a particular testcase?

Post by Fergal » Wed Jul 15, 2015 1:27 pm

You can skip Test Cases from execution, by using Test Configurations:

Image

Image

Is that what you are looking for?

Santhosha
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 8:57 am

Re: How to skip/add priority to a particular testcase?

Post by Santhosha » Thu Jul 16, 2015 9:14 am

Hi,
I intended to execute test cases in their priority order as well as I want to skip particular test case in test suite. So what needed to be configured if wanted to achieve both?
I verified whether I can achieve both by using 'Manage Run Configurations' option but I didn't find anything except providing the name.
Please, can you help out to achieve what I need?

Thanks
Santhosha.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3908
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: How to skip/add priority to a particular testcase?

Post by odklizec » Thu Jul 16, 2015 9:30 am

Hi,

The order/priority of the test cases is defined by their order in the test suite. There is currently no way to define different order of test cases without moving them in Test Suite. Run configurations are good just for defining the lists of tests, which should be run, not the order in which they should be run.

What you can do is to run the test suite from a command line, where you can specify the test cases you want to run and so their order. Take a look at the list of available command line arguments:
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... html#c4827
Last edited by odklizec on Thu Jul 16, 2015 9:34 am, edited 2 times in total.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Santhosha
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jun 29, 2015 8:57 am

Re: How to skip/add priority to a particular testcase?

Post by Santhosha » Thu Jul 16, 2015 9:30 am

Sorry, I achieved what I needed. Please, ignore the above post ....
And thanks for helping me out..... :)