How to specify steps to run within a testcase

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
monkey2012
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:15 pm

How to specify steps to run within a testcase

Post by monkey2012 » Tue Nov 20, 2012 9:33 pm

If I have a recording module that has 10 steps. Is it possible to create different testcases for which only certain steps to be executed?
Example: recording1.rxrec contains 10 steps

I want to create:

1) TestCase_1: only executes step 1,2,and 3 in recording1.rxrec
2) TestCase_2: only executes step 1,3,4,5,and 7 in recording1.rxrec
3) TestCase_3: executes all 10 steps in recording1.rxrec

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to specify steps to run within a testcase

Post by Support Team » Wed Nov 21, 2012 12:02 pm

Hello,

The easiest way would be to create 2 additional recordings.
You could copy your desired steps from your Recording1.rxrec into other recordings.
Tip: Select your step with your mouse, press Ctrl-Key and select another step with your mouse.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: How to specify steps to run within a testcase

Post by krstcs » Thu Nov 22, 2012 4:27 pm

I try to make my test modules as small as reasonably possible.

Only have the steps that you know will be done together EVERY time in a module.

Then, just chain the modules together in the test case the way you need them. You can have child test cases that contain optional modules that would only be run at certain times (i.e., when the data set specifies it).

So, for your example.

Module1 - Step 1, Step 2, Step 3, Step 4
Module2 - Step 5, Step 6
Module3 - Step 7

Then you can have test cases like:

TC1 - Module1
TC1.1 - Module2
TC1.2 - Module3

Set the test data correctly (the most important part of testing) and you can have it do, or not do, anything you like.