How to use Conditional Breakpoints

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
AlexDozer
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 5:41 pm

How to use Conditional Breakpoints

Post by AlexDozer » Tue Jan 25, 2011 10:28 am

Hello,

i would like to use an Conditional Breakpoint. So, I created a breakpoint and opened the Edit Debugger Script dialog. There, I wrote the expression name == "Help". But the debugger doesn't stop.

I'm not sure if I make all right. Same expression in an if-Condition works, so I think that the expression doesn't work in that form in the Debugger Script.

Can anyone help me?


Regards, Alex

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to use Conditional Breakpoints

Post by Support Team » Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:15 pm

Hi,

thanks for your feature request.
The feature of adding "Conditional Breakpoints" is on our road-map and will be available in a future release of Ranorex.

Kind regards,
Tobias
Support Team
.
Image

AlexDozer
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 5:41 pm

Re: How to use Conditional Breakpoints

Post by AlexDozer » Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:38 pm

Feature Request? Does this mean that the current implementation in Ranorex 2.3.8 doesn't work?

Regards Alex

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to use Conditional Breakpoints

Post by Support Team » Thu Jan 27, 2011 10:20 am

Hi Alex,

as we are using SharDevelop as underlying technology for our product and the version of this tool we are using doesn't implement this feature right now - so this is a bug in SharpDevelop - of course this means that it won't work in our product too.
But as mentioned before this feature is added to our road-map and will be available in a future release of Ranorex.

Regards,
Tobias
Support Team
.
Image