¿HOW TO USE CONSOLE?

Ask general questions here.
jecardenasri01
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 2:33 pm

¿HOW TO USE CONSOLE?

Post by jecardenasri01 » Tue Feb 13, 2018 2:48 pm

In this moment i study the lession 4 of user guide.

but i dont know apply this leccion in my computer.



Perdon si no se entiende bien la pregunta,hablo español.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3949
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: ¿HOW TO USE CONSOLE?

Post by odklizec » Wed Feb 14, 2018 12:56 pm

Hi,

Unfortunately, there is not enough details about what exactly you trying to do and what is your problem? By console, I guess, you mean Ranorex command line parameters (considering you are reading chapter 4)? What exactly is not clear to you?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

jecardenasri01
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 2:33 pm

Re: ¿HOW TO USE CONSOLE?

Post by jecardenasri01 » Thu Feb 15, 2018 5:53 pm

odklizec wrote:Hi,

Unfortunately, there is not enough details about what exactly you trying to do and what is your problem? By console, I guess, you mean Ranorex command line parameters (considering you are reading chapter 4)? What exactly is not clear to you?

Hi,thanks for answering
I do not understand how the console runs, how can I do to execute los comandos de la leccion 4

example

KeePassTestSuite . exe / help

o

KeePassTestSuite . exe / zr / ju

asdf
Posts: 174
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:16 pm

Re: ¿HOW TO USE CONSOLE?

Post by asdf » Fri Feb 16, 2018 1:34 pm

Hi,

In order to run your tests through the command line, follow the steps below.

1. Open the location where your Ranorex solution is stored and navigate to the \bin\Debug\ folder.
2. Press "Shift+Right-click" in this directory and select "Open command window here".
Context.png
Context.png (26.87 KiB) Viewed 440 times
3. Now the command line will open where you will be able to run your exe with the aforementioned arguments.
CMD.png
CMD.png (8.13 KiB) Viewed 440 times
Hope that helps you!

Best regards.
asdf

deepthi
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2018 1:07 pm

Re: ¿HOW TO USE CONSOLE?

Post by deepthi » Mon Feb 19, 2018 1:11 pm

I have a similar question.
I am trying to pass Global variable value as an argument from the command line while executing my test suite. But the test suite executes the test suite without taking the passed global variable value.
I would like to know a way of passing global parameter values while executing a test suite.