How to use data captured in one test case to another TC

Ask general questions here.
NishantSingh
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 1:15 pm
Location: Bangalore

How to use data captured in one test case to another TC

Post by NishantSingh » Mon Dec 29, 2014 8:00 am

Hi,

I am Working on ranorex Studio 5.2 in windows 7 os.
In this as per my requirement suppose during "test case 1" run I capture a ID of person information created in a variable. and In "test case 2" I want to use that ID to search that person. but as I have captured the data in the variable it will be available in that Test case 1 only and I won't be able to use it in test case 2.

So please let me know what I need to use to get the capture data value in test case 2.

regards,
Nishant singh
Regrads,
Nishant Singh

CookieMonster
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 74
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 7:17 pm
Location: CH

Re: How to use data captured in one test case to another TC

Post by CookieMonster » Mon Dec 29, 2014 1:43 pm

Hi Nishant,

You can do this over Global Parameters. You can define them in the test suite view, and then you have to bind the variables form the two test cases with the Global Parameter.

Cheers
Dan

NishantSingh
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 1:15 pm
Location: Bangalore

Re: How to use data captured in one test case to another TC

Post by NishantSingh » Mon Dec 29, 2014 8:34 pm

Hi,

Thanks this is working fine. but for this I have to run both the test cases together. Is there any way I can capture a value and store it temporarily even after the test suite run get stopped and used the value in next run.

regards,
Nishant Singh
Regrads,
Nishant Singh

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: How to use data captured in one test case to another TC

Post by krstcs » Wed Dec 31, 2014 3:30 pm

The only way to do that would be to store the value in an external file or database. For that you will need to write code, Ranorex is not designed to support saving values between runs.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

NishantSingh
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 1:15 pm
Location: Bangalore

Re: How to use data captured in one test case to another TC

Post by NishantSingh » Thu Jan 01, 2015 6:49 am

Thanks a lot for your response

Regards,
Nishant Singh
Regrads,
Nishant Singh