How to use "Portable Deployment" in Ranorex 8?

Best practices, code snippets for common functionality, examples, and guidelines.
maese
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 7:36 am

How to use "Portable Deployment" in Ranorex 8?

Post by maese » Mon Dec 18, 2017 11:20 am

After installing Ranorex 8, I want to use the new feature for "Portable Deployment", but I didn't find out how to use it.
Is there a help page about the new feature?

From Release Notes of Ranorex 8.0:
"Simplified test deployment: Ranorex tests can be generated as portable packages, so there is no Ranorex Runtime installation required."

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3922
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: How to use "Portable Deployment" in Ranorex 8?

Post by odklizec » Mon Dec 18, 2017 12:05 pm

Hi,

There is a new option in Ranorex configuration. Just enable it...
CopyRuntime.png
CopyRuntime.png (24.62 KiB) Viewed 995 times
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

andrei_t
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 2:01 pm

Re: How to use "Portable Deployment" in Ranorex 8?

Post by andrei_t » Fri Dec 22, 2017 10:54 am

odklizec wrote:Hi,

There is a new option in Ranorex configuration. Just enable it...
CopyRuntime.png
I hope it's ok if I pose the question here since it might arise for other users as well.
Does enabling this option mean that we need to adjust our .gitignore-settings?

We have for a while now excluded the bin and obj directories (as well as others). Are there any dependencies with regards to this option?

McTurtle
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 10:37 am
Location: Benedikt, Slovenia

Re: How to use "Portable Deployment" in Ranorex 8?

Post by McTurtle » Wed Dec 27, 2017 2:52 pm

Hello andrei_t,

I think that this would not be practical, the runtime directory is quite large and contains files that are actually stored in the folder "C:\Program Files (x86)\Ranorex 8.0\Bin\Runtime".

I would suggest that you keep ignoring the "bin/debug" folder and rather think about an after-build step in your CI system that copies over the "C:\Program Files (x86)\Ranorex 8.0\Bin\Runtime" folder.

Regards,
McTurtle

BCTest
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 10:15 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: How to use "Portable Deployment" in Ranorex 8?

Post by BCTest » Fri Jan 19, 2018 2:05 pm

Hi,

and how to set "copy runtime to output" on a release server where Ranorex Studio is installed but no licence activated?
We use Jenkins and MsBuild to build each Ranorex-solution and it looks like this setting will not be stored in the solution-files but for each Studio.

Regards,
Thomas.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3922
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: How to use "Portable Deployment" in Ranorex 8?

Post by odklizec » Fri Jan 19, 2018 2:14 pm

Hi,

Just make sure the Ranorex settings are stored in Solution (as described here). New solutions created in 6.1 and above, should have it saved automatically. If your solution is older, you can add the settings file manually (as shown here). Hope this helps?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

BCTest
Posts: 88
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2014 10:15 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: How to use "Portable Deployment" in Ranorex 8?

Post by BCTest » Fri Jan 19, 2018 3:32 pm

odklizec wrote:Hi,

Just make sure the Ranorex settings are stored in Solution (as described here). New solutions created in 6.1 and above, should have it saved automatically. If your solution is older, you can add the settings file manually (as shown here). Hope this helps?
Hi odklizec,

indeed you're right, again.
Most of our solutions were created with Ranorex 5 and adding the settings to the solution fixed our problems.
Thanks a lot, again.

Regards,
Th.

hellboy81
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Dec 10, 2017 8:52 pm

Re: How to use "Portable Deployment" in Ranorex 8?

Post by hellboy81 » Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:29 am

Is there possible to deploy only Ranorex spy to "spy" or may be "record" actions without full Ranorex installation?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3922
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: How to use "Portable Deployment" in Ranorex 8?

Post by odklizec » Wed Mar 28, 2018 11:38 am

Nope, that's not possible. OK, it may be possible to somehow extract required libs and spy exe, via trial&error procedure. However, Ranorex Spy requires full Ranorex license, so it makes no sense to even try to extract and install only Spy, if it would require full license anyway? ;) Why would you like to do such a thing?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration