How to use RawText GDI plugin through Visual Studio

Ask general questions here.
User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to use RawText GDI plugin through Visual Studio

Post by Support Team » Mon Jun 06, 2011 9:48 am

Hello,

yes, this is expected. The rawtext plugin intercepts low level text output. If the element is not visible, then there is no output and therefore no element.

Regards,
Roland
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

vengaishiva
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 4:40 pm

Re: How to use RawText GDI plugin through Visual Studio

Post by vengaishiva » Tue Jun 14, 2011 8:56 am

Hi,
The ranorex can identify the rawtext within MFC grid, if the grid is completely visible in screen. However i am having two questions.
1) What is the purpose of Rawtextblock within the MFC grid?
In addition to all the individual visible rawtext, this rawtext block is also there in spy, which contains all the visible rawtext of MFC grid in 1 chunk.
2)How can i get the non visible rawtext without actually scrolling the grid?

Thanks,
Siva R S

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to use RawText GDI plugin through Visual Studio

Post by Support Team » Tue Jun 14, 2011 9:07 am

Hi,
vengaishiva wrote:1) What is the purpose of Rawtextblock within the MFC grid?
The RawText capability represents a single text line or string. The RawTextBlock combines the contents of all RawText strings into a single text block. A few of our customers need the whole block and therefore we built it in.
vengaishiva wrote:2)How can i get the non visible rawtext without actually scrolling the grid?
If you use the GDI Plug-In, you should recognize a short flicker of your application when you track an element. The plug-in forces your software to redraw and therefore the items have to be visible, because the GDI can only redraw elements which are visible on the screen.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Tam
.
Image

vengaishiva
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 4:40 pm

Re: How to use RawText GDI plugin through Visual Studio

Post by vengaishiva » Tue Jun 14, 2011 9:12 am

Hi,
Thanks for your reply. But will this bug (non visible rawtext) be cleared in the next update of ranorex? :oops:

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to use RawText GDI plugin through Visual Studio

Post by Support Team » Tue Jun 14, 2011 10:13 am

Hi,

This is no bug, this is by design. The GDI Plug-In only captures the text which is viable on screen, because this text can be redrawn. They items which are not visible, cannot be captured because the cannot be redrawn.
You even cannot take a photo behind your lens of a camera, because the informations are out of the lens range. :)

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

vengaishiva
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2011 4:40 pm

Re: How to use RawText GDI plugin through Visual Studio

Post by vengaishiva » Tue Jun 14, 2011 10:28 am

Hi,
But the invisible cells in a normal table (for instance Dev express grid) are visible. No need to scroll through in that table to view invisible cells. If the lens captures invisible cells here, it should also capture in MFC Grid. :?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to use RawText GDI plugin through Visual Studio

Post by Support Team » Tue Jun 14, 2011 10:31 am

Because this is another technology and not GDI. This technology provides us the informations even for not visible objects.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image