how to validate rows

Ask general questions here.
strannik
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 3:00 pm

how to validate rows

Post by strannik » Fri Nov 21, 2014 3:36 pm

Hi All,

The system creates two rows instead of one. Is it possible to validate rows on GUI that only one should exist.

Thank you.

Please see an attachment
Attachments
validate.PNG
validate.PNG (6.82 KiB) Viewed 673 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: how to validate rows

Post by Support Team » Mon Nov 24, 2014 4:36 pm

Hi strannik,

You could for instance use one of the find methods in combination with a general RxPath which would identify all rows of your table to find out how many rows are shown.
But in order to answer this question in more detail I would need a Ranorex snapshot of your table could you therefore send (to [email protected]) or upload a Ranorex snapshot of your table when more rows are shown?
The following link will show you how to generate a snapshot file: Creating Ranorex Snapshot Files.

Thanks,
Markus
.
Image

strannik
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 3:00 pm

Re: how to validate rows

Post by strannik » Mon Nov 24, 2014 10:01 pm

Hi Markus,

Here is a snapshot. Please take a look.

Thank you.
Attachments
table.rxsnp
(208.36 KiB) Downloaded 57 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: how to validate rows

Post by odklizec » Tue Nov 25, 2014 9:28 am

Hi, the posted snapshot is a snapshot of Ranorex web page ;) Please take the snapshot of table in question.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration