How to view cause of errors / not runs?

Ask general questions here.
Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

How to view cause of errors / not runs?

Post by Fergal » Fri Dec 12, 2014 1:09 pm

Version 5.2.1

I have a simple test suite, with one Test Case, which includes two modules. One of the modules includes a user code method. When I try to run the tests, nothing happens and I don't receive any info on what's going wrong. Clicking either View > Errors or View > Output, doesn't show me anything.

When I comment out the user code method, the tests run fine and test reports are created, so obviously the problem is with my user code.

Should I not be receiving some kind of error report, when the tests don't run?

Thanks!

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: How to view cause of errors / not runs?

Post by krstcs » Mon Dec 15, 2014 3:31 pm

Have you tried putting a break-point in your code module at the beginning of the code? Then step through the code using the "F11" key and see where it is hanging.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to view cause of errors / not runs?

Post by Support Team » Tue Dec 16, 2014 4:59 pm

Hi Fergal,

Unfortunately we are not aware of such an issue. May I ask you to send us your solution or a sample whereby this problem occurs?

This will help us to analyze the issue in more detail.
Thank you in advance.

P.S.: You can send the solution to [email protected] if you don't want to post it here in this forum.
Regards,
Markus (S)
.
Image

Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

Re: How to view cause of errors / not runs?

Post by Fergal » Thu Dec 18, 2014 3:56 pm

Thanks krstcs, I'm not familiar how to do that yet. However, my question is regarding the fact that I am not getting error reports, rather than the actual error itself.

Thanks Markus, I have sent an email with a problem project.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: How to view cause of errors / not runs?

Post by krstcs » Thu Dec 18, 2014 5:51 pm

To add a break-point, you need to view the actual code.

Then, in the left margin (grey area left of the line numbers and code) you just left-click. This will add a red "ball" that tells the system to pause execution at that point when you run the test. You can then use "F11" to step through each line of code.

This will allow you to see where the error is occurring and perhaps figure out the reason you are not getting error reports.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: How to view cause of errors / not runs?

Post by Support Team » Fri Dec 19, 2014 12:45 pm

Hi Fergal,

Thank you for sending us your project. I've already answered your email.
May I ask you to update this posting if the solution I've provided helps you overcome your issue.
Thank you.

Regards,
Markus (S)
.
Image

Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

Re: How to view cause of errors / not runs?

Post by Fergal » Wed Jan 14, 2015 1:14 pm

Thank you Markus, correcting the error you found allows the tests to run successfully. You also suggested un-installing and re-installing Ranorex to fix the issue re lack of error reports. I will reply back here once I have completed the re-installation.

Thanks again!

Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

Re: How to view cause of errors / not runs?

Post by Fergal » Fri Jan 23, 2015 11:59 am

Fergal wrote:...You also suggested un-installing and re-installing Ranorex to fix the issue re lack of error reports...
That's been done now and it worked perfectly.

Thanks again, Markus!