I can not record my actions

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
cherry
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:15 am

I can not record my actions

Post by cherry » Wed Jun 06, 2007 9:51 pm

I run the record many times and do some actions ,but the recorder doesn't record anything? what's problem? :cry:

cherry
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:15 am

Post by cherry » Thu Jun 07, 2007 2:58 pm

My OS is windows vista, does RanorexRecorder support Windows Vista?

admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 350
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 7:44 pm

Post by admin » Thu Jun 07, 2007 3:09 pm

To use the Ranorex Recorder on Vista you have to turn off the UAC (User Account Control).

You can turn UAC off using MSCONFIG. Just fire up MSCONFIG.EXE, click the last tab, and then you can turn UAC off (and back on again). You do have to reboot for this change to take effect.

Best Regards

Gabor
Ranorex Team

cherry
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 3:15 am

Post by cherry » Thu Jun 07, 2007 8:07 pm

Thanks, now I can record my actions. But after that, if I want to play it and generate the code, the program stop working

admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 350
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 7:44 pm

Post by admin » Fri Jun 08, 2007 12:36 am

We fixed a bug (for Vista) this week in the Beta2.

I uploaded the daily build (trunk version) to:

http://www.ranorex.com/download/Ranorex ... -trunk.exe

Please try it first with the calculator (calc.exe) and then with your application.

Jenö
Ranorex Team