I can't use SelectedItemText and SelectedItemIndex

Ask general questions here.
wlijo
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 8:50 pm

I can't use SelectedItemText and SelectedItemIndex

Post by wlijo » Thu Sep 24, 2015 10:41 pm

Hi to all,

I have a new problem, I had an automated test that I was able to Set Value with SelectedItemIndex and Validate SelectedItemText in the new release I can't find this options.


Ranorex 5.4.2.25689
Windows 7 SP1
Attachments
PlasticComboBox.zip
(2.11 MiB) Downloaded 45 times
SelectedItemText_and_Index.PNG
SelectedItemText_and_Index.PNG (11.87 KiB) Viewed 567 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3921
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: I can't use SelectedItemText and SelectedItemIndex

Post by odklizec » Fri Sep 25, 2015 8:09 am

Hi,

Could you please post xpath of the elements in question (Tercero and Propia)? What exactly happens if you run your test? Please post the error message you are getting.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: I can't use SelectedItemText and SelectedItemIndex

Post by Support Team » Fri Sep 25, 2015 9:36 am

Hi wlijo,

I created a small test to check if the Set Value still works with comboboxes, and in my case this works as expected.
Could it maybe be that your AUT, or the specific control have changed?
As odklizec wrote, the report or the error message would be very helpful here.

Thanks,
Markus
.
Image

wlijo
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 8:50 pm

Re: I can't use SelectedItemText and SelectedItemIndex

Post by wlijo » Fri Sep 25, 2015 1:10 pm

Thanks odklizec and Markus

The Xpaht is (both are the same):

/form[@accessiblename~'u:TraderBanco01 ']/container[@name='ppalPanel']/container[@name='perspectivePane']/?/?/container[@type='CustomSplitPane']/?/container[@type='CustomSplitPane']/?/?/?/container[@type='DefaultViewImpl']/?/?/container[@type='OrderViewImpl']/container[@name='centralPanel']/container[@name='orderInputPanel']/combobox[4]/button

As you will see, SelectItemIndex it show no error message, anyway fail.

I talked with the developer and he told me that nothing change, and I tried a previous release and it doesn't work, and this TC was created with this release.

The only thing that i changed was Ranorex version.

Thanks!
Walter.-
Attachments
SelectedItemText_and_Index_1.PNG
SelectedItemText_and_Index_1.PNG (117.2 KiB) Viewed 554 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3921
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: I can't use SelectedItemText and SelectedItemIndex

Post by odklizec » Fri Sep 25, 2015 2:39 pm

The path you posted seems point to a button, which has no SelectedItemText and SelectedItemIndex attributes. Such attributes seem to be available only for the parent ComboBox element. Are you sure these attributes were previously (in 5.4.1) available for pointed button? I would suggest to remove "button" from the path and the problem should be gone ;)
Attachments
ComboBox.png
ComboBox.png (33.06 KiB) Viewed 550 times
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

wlijo
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 8:50 pm

Re: I can't use SelectedItemText and SelectedItemIndex

Post by wlijo » Fri Sep 25, 2015 2:58 pm

Pavel thanks a lot for your answer.

I'm sure that in previous versions works, anyway I deleted "button" and stat to work.

Thanks again.

Regards,