I have two Test Suites in my Ranorex Project, How can I run the second Test Suite using Command Line

Ask general questions here.
premravi
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 1:55 pm

I have two Test Suites in my Ranorex Project, How can I run the second Test Suite using Command Line

Post by premravi » Tue Dec 10, 2019 9:28 am

Hi,

I have two Test Suites in my Ranorex Project,

I am trying to run the second Test Suite using Command Line or from the folder structure

But always it will pick up the tests from the first Test Suite

Please help me to understand where I am going wrong

Regards

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6037
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: I have two Test Suites in my Ranorex Project, How can I run the second Test Suite using Command Line

Post by odklizec » Tue Dec 10, 2019 9:51 am

Hi,

Have you used /TestSuite: parameter in command line? Check User Guide for more details:
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ran ... execution/
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

premravi
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 1:55 pm

Re: I have two Test Suites in my Ranorex Project, How can I run the second Test Suite using Command Line

Post by premravi » Tue Dec 10, 2019 3:32 pm

Hi,

No, I have not used testSuite parameter in command line

What is the syntax for that

Please let me know

Regards

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6037
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: I have two Test Suites in my Ranorex Project, How can I run the second Test Suite using Command Line

Post by odklizec » Tue Dec 10, 2019 3:34 pm

Hi,

Simply use the parameter mentioned in my post /TestSuite:tsname
For more details, check the user guide (link in my previous post).
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

premravi
Posts: 127
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2019 1:55 pm

Re: I have two Test Suites in my Ranorex Project, How can I run the second Test Suite using Command Line

Post by premravi » Fri Dec 13, 2019 3:45 pm

Hi

Moving forward now if I want to run any specific Test Case inside that Test Suite, then what will be the command

I tried this by referring the Ranorex guide

Fusion.exe /ts:iPortTestSuite.rxtst /tc:TestCaseName

Throwing the error as mentioned in the attached screenshot

Please let me know for more details

Regards
Attachments
RanorexCommandLine.png
RanorexCommandLine.png (572.97 KiB) Viewed 130 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6037
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: I have two Test Suites in my Ranorex Project, How can I run the second Test Suite using Command Line

Post by odklizec » Fri Dec 13, 2019 5:40 pm

Hi,

The command line you used, looks OK. However, are you sure that the test case you trying to start, is not dependent on another test case from the test suite?

Have you tried to manually start that particular Test Case from Ranorex Studio?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration