Identifying multiple browser tabs in Chrome

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
cne1972
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 2:53 pm

Identifying multiple browser tabs in Chrome

Post by cne1972 » Fri Jan 13, 2017 3:39 pm

Hi all,

I'm trying to adapt a solution recorded in Firefox to Chrome.

As part of the test I'm using a link that opens a PDF manual in a second browser tab.
In Chrome, once this tab is opened, Ranorex doesn't recognise both the new tab and the previous tab.

The RanoreXPath used for the first tab is /dom[@domain='something']

My link opens a page something/pdf/manual.pdf

The recording from Firefox provides an element /dom[@caption~'manual.pdf']. Obviously, this doesn't work for Chrome.
Now, when editing the RanoreXPath (with Ranorex Spy), I find Form 'manual.pdf' - Google Chrome' with RanoreXPath /form[@title~'^manual'], but my element /dom[@domain='something'] doesn't exist anymore.

I'm using Ranorex 6.2 and Chrome 55.0.2883.87
Ranorex Automation addon 1.0.9 is installed and active. Switching Global accessibility mode: on didn't make a difference.

Can anyone help?
Thanks in advance

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3914
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Identifying multiple browser tabs in Chrome

Post by odklizec » Mon Jan 16, 2017 2:32 pm

Hi,

Could you please upload a Ranorex snapshot (not screenshot) both from FF and Chrome (with both tabs open) and also the xpath as recorded/stored in repository? This would allows us to suggest the best (common) xpath without the need to simulate your problem. Thanks ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Identifying multiple browser tabs in Chrome

Post by Support Team » Mon Jan 16, 2017 3:51 pm

Hi cne1972,

We might need to analyze this problem directly on your machine. Therefore, I'd like to ask you if you could get in touch with me directly per email ([email protected]) to discuss the further steps.

Thank you in advance.
Regards,
Markus (S)
.
Image

cne1972
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2017 2:53 pm

Re: Identifying multiple browser tabs in Chrome

Post by cne1972 » Tue Jan 24, 2017 11:26 am

Hi, thanks for your answers.

Unfortunately I cannot upload a Ranorex snapshot (due to company policy). Currently, the tests for Firefox are sufficient.

Still, handling multiple browser tabs seems to be harder with Chrome than with other browsers. So I might encounter it again.
If anyone has already asked for help with a similar problem, I would be happy if you could provide a link (I did search before asking, of course, but didn't find anything that helped with my problem).

Regards
cne1972

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3914
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Identifying multiple browser tabs in Chrome

Post by odklizec » Tue Jan 24, 2017 11:49 am

As mentioned, without snapshot, or even better working sample, it would be hard to suggest something reliable. You see, its hard (and time consuming) for us to "recreate" your situation ;) So even if you cannot post a snapshot from your tested app/pdf, you should still be able to "simulate" your problem with any pdf and dummy HTML code? So then you should not have a problem to post a snapshot or even sample code. I'm quite sure we already discussed xpaths for tabs in multiple browsers. I just can't find this discussion ;)

PS:
The closest thing I found regarding the tabs in multiple browsers is this:
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/how-to-get ... tml#p38095
It's not exactly about your problem, but it might help?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Fergal
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 298
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 2:14 pm
Location: Co Louth, Ireland
Contact:

Re: Identifying multiple browser tabs in Chrome

Post by Fergal » Tue Jan 24, 2017 2:51 pm

cne1972 wrote:...If anyone has already asked for help with a similar problem, I would be happy if you could provide a link...
I had a similar problem in the past, which was resolved in this topic - not sure if that can help with your issue.

ChuckFirment
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2015 7:45 pm

Re: Identifying multiple browser tabs in Chrome

Post by ChuckFirment » Fri Jun 09, 2017 5:34 pm

Fergal wrote:I had a similar problem in the past, which was resolved in this topic...
Fergal - it's been two and a half years since you ran into this issue and your workaround (adding visible=true to the domain repo item) was exactly what I needed. Chrome is running perfectly now with multiple browser tabs.

Thanks!