IF statement in ranorex

Ask general questions here.
duncanm
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 2:41 pm

IF statement in ranorex

Post by duncanm » Thu Apr 25, 2019 2:46 pm

Hi,

I would like to know how to use an IF statement in ranorex?
There's a message that pops up sometimes on the AUT, so i was ranorex to execute this statement when it pops up and continue if there is no pop up message.

Thanking you in advance.
Duncan

User avatar
Vega
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 215
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 2:15 pm

Re: IF statement in ranorex

Post by Vega » Thu Apr 25, 2019 10:24 pm

If the popup dialog only appears sometimes, you may also want to look into the pop up watcher from the automation helpers:
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/han ... g-started/

If statements are placed on your test containers of your test suite. You can find the user guide chapter for conditions below:
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ran ... ons-rules/

Based on your description, I believe the pop up watcher approach would be your best course of action.

Hope this helps

duncanm
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 2:41 pm

Re: IF statement in ranorex

Post by duncanm » Thu May 02, 2019 3:00 pm

Thank you so much this has helped a great deal