IF statement in ranorex

Ask general questions here.
duncanm
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 2:41 pm

IF statement in ranorex

Post by duncanm » Thu Apr 25, 2019 2:46 pm

Hi,

I would like to know how to use an IF statement in ranorex?
There's a message that pops up sometimes on the AUT, so i was ranorex to execute this statement when it pops up and continue if there is no pop up message.

Thanking you in advance.
Duncan

User avatar
Vega
Posts: 161
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 2:15 pm

Re: IF statement in ranorex

Post by Vega » Thu Apr 25, 2019 10:24 pm

If the popup dialog only appears sometimes, you may also want to look into the pop up watcher from the automation helpers:
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/han ... g-started/

If statements are placed on your test containers of your test suite. You can find the user guide chapter for conditions below:
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ran ... ons-rules/

Based on your description, I believe the pop up watcher approach would be your best course of action.

Hope this helps

duncanm
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2019 2:41 pm

Re: IF statement in ranorex

Post by duncanm » Thu May 02, 2019 3:00 pm

Thank you so much this has helped a great deal