image capture question

Bug reports.
craigmachaffie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 2:58 pm

image capture question

Post by craigmachaffie » Wed Nov 17, 2010 3:44 pm

As mentioned in this thread, Ranorex has trouble viewing eXceed windows. I was wondering if it were possible to replace the screen capture mechanism used in the recording process with an OS-level print-screen(ie the keyboard-initiated one)--that way i can record scripts using the image based approach (as mentioned in other thread, object-based recording is not possible in eXceed)

edit: if there is no option/workaround that i'm missing for this, move it over to feature requests!

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: image capture question

Post by Support Team » Thu Nov 18, 2010 6:05 pm

Hi,

Sorry but at the moment there is no option/workaround for this issue. I added a feature request to our internally bug tracking tool. This feature will be released with a future version of Ranorex.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

craigmachaffie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 2:58 pm

Re: image capture question

Post by craigmachaffie » Wed Jan 12, 2011 7:29 pm

what about if i manually capture images myself--would i then be able to override the screen capture mechanism that occurs during a script run ?

for example, i would use print screen and paint in order to capture images myself--then, when i run a script, ranorex would know to grab the graphical display data using my method, not its own. Then it would analyse the graphics per usual to search for the target image.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: image capture question

Post by Support Team » Thu Jan 13, 2011 4:53 pm

craigmachaffie wrote:what about if i manually capture images myself--would i then be able to override the screen capture mechanism that occurs during a script run ?
You can't specify an image manually for the validation or image-based location dialogs. However, you can create a user code item that uses a user defined image, e.g. for validation:
System.Drawing.Bitmap image = Imaging.Load("filename.png");
Validate.ContainsImage(repoItemInfo, image, Imaging.FindOptions.Default);
Additionally, in Ranorex 3.X there will be a new setting to disable the hidden screenshot mechanism. That way, the screenshot will be generated by copying the screen image directly. This is just like creating a screenshot with the print-screen key and should work for almost every technology. The downside is that the element to make the screenshot from must be visible.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image

craigmachaffie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 2:58 pm

Re: image capture question

Post by craigmachaffie » Thu Jan 13, 2011 5:23 pm

Great to hear! Is there a timeline for version deployment?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: image capture question

Post by Support Team » Thu Jan 13, 2011 6:54 pm

We are just entering Beta phase. The release candidate is then scheduled for the end of this month.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image

craigmachaffie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 2:58 pm

Re: image capture question

Post by craigmachaffie » Thu Jan 13, 2011 7:45 pm

And because it's a major version release, we would have to purchase a new license in order to receive that functionality?

craigmachaffie
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2010 2:58 pm

Re: image capture question

Post by craigmachaffie » Thu Jan 13, 2011 8:13 pm

Additionally, in Ranorex 3.X there will be a new setting to disable the hidden screenshot mechanism. That way, the screenshot will be generated by copying the screen image directly. This is just like creating a screenshot with the print-screen key and should work for almost every technology. The downside is that the element to make the screenshot from must be visible.
Would that option affect recording and playback of scripts, or just the recording? Just wanted to make sure, thanks!

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: image capture question

Post by Support Team » Fri Jan 14, 2011 2:07 pm

craigmachaffie wrote:Would that option affect recording and playback of scripts, or just the recording? Just wanted to make sure, thanks!
It will affect both, recording and playback. More technically: If hidden screenshot capturing is disabled, the Imaging.CaptureImageAuto method will not use the Imaging.CaptureImageHidden any more and will always forward calls to the Imaging.CaptureImage method :-)

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image