Impot into Ranorex Studio from TestRail

Ask general questions here.
gayathri
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2018 8:12 pm

Impot into Ranorex Studio from TestRail

Post by gayathri » Wed Sep 12, 2018 9:33 pm

Hi All,
I am trying to import test cases from TestRail into Ranorex. Which happened successfully. I followed the steps from the link "https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/int ... roduction/" and proceeded the steps till Launch test run window in Ranorex. After clicking on "Run and report results to TestRail" button, Ranorex execute the the solution and publish a report.
Also, creates the Test Run in TestRail.

I don't understand what needs to be given in the testrail test case in steps.
For example - I just logged into application and logged out.

What am I looking here. I am totally confused.

Appreciate any help.

-Gayathri

qwertzu
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: Impot into Ranorex Studio from TestRail

Post by qwertzu » Fri Sep 14, 2018 1:36 pm

hey,

In TestRail, generally only a test structure is stored. There are no specific actions or test steps stored in a TestRail project.
Do I understand you correctly, that you simply imported a project to Ranorex Studio and directly tried to run it?
In this case, Ranorex won't have any steps to perform yet.

regards, qwertzu

gayathri
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2018 8:12 pm

Re: Impot into Ranorex Studio from TestRail

Post by gayathri » Fri Sep 14, 2018 7:15 pm

Thanks for reply.

For example - I have my functional test cases developed in TestRail and wanted to run using Ranorex. The steps that i mentioned earlier won't work ? What I should be doing?

-Gayathri

qwertzu
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: Impot into Ranorex Studio from TestRail

Post by qwertzu » Mon Sep 17, 2018 8:19 am

hey,
May I ask how you "developed" your tests in TestRail?
Again, TestRail is only a test management tool. You can create a structure of test cases and import these test cases in Ranorex.
The actual test steps, like opening an application and clicking on some elements, need to be realized in Ranorex Studio, not in TestRail.
regards, qwertzu

gayathri
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2018 8:12 pm

Re: Impot into Ranorex Studio from TestRail

Post by gayathri » Tue Sep 18, 2018 12:32 am

Thanks for your reply!

Inside TestRail, have created a suite and inside that i have no.of test cases. Inside case, I will have steps to verify the function.

What should happen If I export the test cases from TestRail to Ranorex?

Is there any documentation which will guide me thru?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Impot into Ranorex Studio from TestRail

Post by odklizec » Tue Sep 18, 2018 8:00 am

Hi,

The tests you "developed" in TestRail, are just description of test steps, not the actual test steps runable in Ranorex! You will have to record/write the steps in Ranorex and only then you can connect Ranorex with TestRail and run the tests directly from TestRail. There is no way Ranorex will automatically convert the TestRails steps to Ranorex steps. In other words, you need to develop your tests in Ranorex.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

qwertzu
Posts: 179
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2017 11:08 am

Re: Impot into Ranorex Studio from TestRail

Post by qwertzu » Tue Sep 18, 2018 2:17 pm

odklizec wrote:
Tue Sep 18, 2018 8:00 am
you can connect Ranorex with TestRail and run the tests directly from TestRail.
a slight correction:
Test can't be executed from TestRail.
You still need to run tests from Ranorex Studio, but you can report the test run to TestRail.

Details about Ranorex TestRail integraion can be found here: https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/int ... roduction/

regards, qwertzu

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Impot into Ranorex Studio from TestRail

Post by odklizec » Tue Sep 18, 2018 2:27 pm

qwertzu wrote:
Tue Sep 18, 2018 2:17 pm
odklizec wrote:
Tue Sep 18, 2018 8:00 am
you can connect Ranorex with TestRail and run the tests directly from TestRail.
a slight correction:
Test can't be executed from TestRail.
You still need to run tests from Ranorex Studio, but you can report the test run to TestRail.
Thanks for correcting my mistake! I really thought it's possible to run Ranorex tests from TestRail (using batch command). Apparently it's not possible ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration