Inclusion of Skip Retry Buttons in the Run Error Window

Bug reports.
dal
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 8:59 am

Inclusion of Skip Retry Buttons in the Run Error Window

Post by dal » Fri Oct 29, 2010 11:48 am

Team,

It could be great to have the following in future releases of Ranorex:

While executing the script, If an object is not able to identify, then it will popup a window with the buttons in QTP.. Skip,Retry,Stop Run, Debug etc

So that if we want to Retry / Skip on that object we can continue with the execution.

This issue comes if we are executing the scripts for about 4 hrs .. object issue happens nearing the end of the test run.

Regards,
Dal...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Inclusion of Skip Retry Buttons in the Run Error Window

Post by Support Team » Fri Oct 29, 2010 1:33 pm

Hi Dal,

Thank you for your suggestions.
I will add an feature request for your suggestions in our internal bug tracking system. But the Skip functionality will not provided, because we have no clue, when you need one skipped step of a test case. A test case should fail or success. IMHO, all other makes no sense.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

dal
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 8:59 am

Re: Inclusion of Skip Retry Buttons in the Run Error Window

Post by dal » Sat Oct 30, 2010 11:53 am

Peter,

I understand your concern on SKIP. But there is an instance where the Text Box is completely removed on any new version of my application which is expected behavior, then I can skip that step and continue with the reminder of the steps. How ever we can report an error against that step in the log. Then once the execution is over we can update the script to run it successfully in future execution against my application with same version without any interruption.

Regards,
Dal...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Inclusion of Skip Retry Buttons in the Run Error Window

Post by Support Team » Mon Nov 01, 2010 3:07 pm

Hi Dal,

I understand your use case, but you can handle such a desicion in your code and you need no skip process. But anyway I will add it to the future request, but I cannot guarntee you if it is possible to solve it, because Ranorex generates you an exectuable to perform the steps and therefore we have no access to the source code. I would suggest you to write your own skip code. For example, use a TryFindSingle for this element and if its avaialble, perform your actions. Otherwise skip it.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

dal
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 8:59 am

Re: Inclusion of Skip Retry Buttons in the Run Error Window

Post by dal » Tue Nov 02, 2010 8:07 am

We can do that Peter, but I can't use it for all the objects displayed in any web page. It will eat up our scripting time as well as the length of the code will be more. As per your suggestion the script playback will be more reliable. I need to think in line on the client's expectation too.

Regards,
Dal...