Infragistics UltraWinGrid refresh only on LostFocus

Class library usage, coding and language questions.
mats
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 12:58 pm

Infragistics UltraWinGrid refresh only on LostFocus

Post by mats » Thu Apr 21, 2011 8:06 am

Ranorex 3.0.1 refresh Infragistics UltraWinGrid only on LostFocus.

Automated Testprocedure:
1. Select Cell works with XPath = … /element/table/row[@childindex='2']/cell[@childindex='1']
2. Reset Grid in AUT (DataSource = null)
3. Load the same Grid in AUT
4. Select Cell works with XPath = … /element/table/row[@accessiblename='row 1']/cell[@accessiblename='Title']
5. no Cell are found with XPath = … /element/table/row[@childindex='2']/cell[@childindex='1']
Except another Window than AUT gets the focus before timeout!

I have tried long Timeout and disabled Cache. The Repository Path is absolute.

Manual Testprocedure:
1. Track Cell with Ranorex Spy. XPath = … /element/table/row[@accessiblename='row 1']/cell[@accessiblename='Title']
2. Reset Grid in AUT
3. Load Grid in AUT
4. Select other Cell in Ranorex Spy. XPath = … /element/table/row[@accessiblename='row 0']
But there is no ‘row 0’.
XPath dont work in Ranorex Spy until refresh.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Infragistics UltraWinGrid refresh only on LostFocus

Post by Support Team » Fri Apr 22, 2011 9:42 am

Hi,
mats wrote:Ranorex 3.0.1 refresh Infragistics UltraWinGrid only on LostFocus.
Would it be possible to send or post us a sample application with this special grid?
Does this happen in Ranorex 2.x too?

Could it be possible that the element needs an focus change to update the data?
Have you asked your developers yet, if they have implement such a functionality?

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

mats
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 12:58 pm

Re: Infragistics UltraWinGrid refresh only on LostFocus

Post by mats » Wed Aug 24, 2011 8:01 am

Would it be possible to send or post us a sample application with this special grid?
Does this happen in Ranorex 2.x too?
Unfortunately did I test this grid after installing Ranorex 3.x. There is no easy way to create a sample application.
Could it be possible that the element needs an focus change to update the data?
Have you asked your developers yet, if they have implement such a functionality?
The update should be done automatically by the grid.
XPath dont work in Ranorex Spy until refresh.
Why needs Ranorex Spy a refresh to recognize XPath?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Infragistics UltraWinGrid refresh only on LostFocus

Post by Support Team » Thu Aug 25, 2011 12:08 pm

Hi,
XPath dont work in Ranorex Spy until refresh.
Why needs Ranorex Spy a refresh to recognize XPath?
Normally it does not need a refresh, if the application does not change, the RxPath is also the same and the Spy will recognize the element with the specified RxPath.
It seems that you have dynamic elements in your RxPath which changes after each refresh. Therefore try to use an unique RxPath to the specific cell. Take a look at the available attributes and try to select/use those ones that do not change.

There is also a blog which handles this topic:
http://www.ranorex.com/blog/eliminate-d ... norexpaths

Without a sample application it is very hard for us to give the a appropriate help.
It would help us if you can send us snapshots of your application and the specific cell?
One before you perform a reset/load and one after a reset.
Following link will show you how to generate a snapshot file.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image