inner text of textarea in firefox wrong

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
hobli
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 1:15 am

inner text of textarea in firefox wrong

Post by hobli » Mon May 24, 2010 8:02 am

Hi, ranorex team,

I am implementing code to retrieve "text" user input into textarea in html in real time:
html code:

Code: Select all

<textarea cols=20 rows=4 title="text area title" name="text area name" value="text area value" id="editboxArea">default line1</textarea>
after user input text "user text" in to this textarea, ranorex spy still show the innertext attribute of this textareaTag is "default line1", while if repeat the same step with IE, ranorex spy can find out the correct value of innertext in real time.

is this a problem with Ranorex? if not, can you please give me a sample code to retrieve text from textareaTag with FireFox in real time?

thanks a lot


Addtional information:
I am using Ranorex 2.3.1

Found with firefox only:
When try to change the innertext:
dim txtArea as textareaTag = <rxpath>
txtArea.innerText = "user text"

the attribute of 'innertext' does not change

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: inner text of textarea in firefox wrong

Post by Support Team » Tue May 25, 2010 3:07 pm

Hi,
hobli wrote:is this a problem with Ranorex? if not, can you please give me a sample code to retrieve text from textareaTag with FireFox in real time?
You posted following http://www.ranorex.com/forum/how-to-get ... t1385.html
The bug fix in this posting refers also to this error and is delivered with the next service release. At the moment it works only with Internet Explorer.

But instead of InnerText please use TagValue property of the Element. InnerText will be set to ReadOnly in Ranorex 3.0.

Thank you for posting,

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

hobli
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2009 1:15 am

Re: inner text of textarea in firefox wrong

Post by hobli » Wed May 26, 2010 3:16 am

Hi, ranorex support team,

thanks for reminding. I will change the code.