Installation on VM'S

Best practices, code snippets for common functionality, examples, and guidelines.
Danscorpio13
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:12 am

Installation on VM'S

Post by Danscorpio13 » Wed Feb 24, 2016 12:46 pm

HI

Could some one please guide me how to install Ranorex on Virtual Machine with Run time License.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Installation on VM'S

Post by krstcs » Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:09 pm

Just download the Ranorex setup executable and run it. Connect to your license server and you're done. Nothing special about it, everything is packaged in one installation.

Technically, you are installing the whole thing, the license only determines what parts you can run on that system.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

Danscorpio13
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:12 am

Re: Installation on VM'S

Post by Danscorpio13 » Wed Feb 24, 2016 4:51 pm

Thank you for your prompt response , I tried Installing it but Keep getting error , I have attached screen shot . Premium and Run time license are on the same license manager and I am Installing Ranorex on the same machine does it matter.
Attachments
Error Installing Run time.PNG
Error Installing Run time.PNG (12.63 KiB) Viewed 1456 times

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Installation on VM'S

Post by krstcs » Wed Feb 24, 2016 5:36 pm

If you check the License Manager, it will show you the available and used licenses. From that screen shot it appears that you don't have any available.

Remember that you can't start SPY or STUDIO on a RUNTIME licenses, so if you only have 1 Premium license, then you need to close any open Ranorex Studio instances before you can open them on the other systems.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Installation on VM'S

Post by odklizec » Wed Feb 24, 2016 6:30 pm

Hi,

Another possibility is that your existing Ranorex license is not valid with the actual Ranorex version? Are you sure your license still covers Ranorex 5.4.5?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Danscorpio13
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:12 am

Re: Installation on VM'S

Post by Danscorpio13 » Thu Feb 25, 2016 12:42 pm

That could be a problem , Ranorex on Vm and Host are of the same version which is 5.4.4. I will update the one on Vm and check again.

Danscorpio13
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:12 am

Re: Installation on VM'S

Post by Danscorpio13 » Thu Feb 25, 2016 12:52 pm

Ignore previous message please. I have Installed 5.4.4 on our VM to connect with Run time License. Host have 5.4.2. with premium, but both only picks up Premium not the Run time.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Installation on VM'S

Post by odklizec » Thu Feb 25, 2016 1:37 pm

Hi,

Could you please post a screenshost of Ranorex license manager? It should look like this:
RanorexLicManager.png
RanorexLicManager.png (22.05 KiB) Viewed 1424 times
There must be installed Runtime license and please check also the Subscription date. My guess is, that your existing Ranorex license covers only Ranorex up to 5.4.2, so you cannot have 5.4.4 installed on VMs? Anyway, it's strongly recommended to use the same Ranorex versions on all computers! It's bad idea to use mixed versions across the test infrastructure.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Danscorpio13
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:12 am

Re: Installation on VM'S

Post by Danscorpio13 » Thu Feb 25, 2016 2:12 pm

Hi Please find screen shot. you'er right that I should use same version on Host and VM. Would it be better to upgrade my host version from 5.4.2 to .5.4.4 ?
Attachments
License.png
License.png (87.4 KiB) Viewed 1419 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Installation on VM'S

Post by odklizec » Thu Feb 25, 2016 2:23 pm

Hi,

It seems your licenses are valid up 11/2016. So I would go directly to latest 5.4.5 and you can upgrade Ranorex will all major/minor versions released up to 11/2016.

So all you need to do to make runtimes working on VM is to go to Configure Ranorex License tool (on each VM), set Ranorex server (PC where are installed all licenses) and select Type as Runtime...
Configure_RXLicense.png
Configure_RXLicense.png (27.98 KiB) Viewed 1416 times
This should do the trick for you. You will not be able to start Studio on VMs, but tests alone should run OK.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Installation on VM'S

Post by krstcs » Thu Feb 25, 2016 2:25 pm

What are you trying to start on your VM? If it is a test executable, then there is no need to change anything, it will automatically pick up the runtime license. If it is Spy or Studio, then, as I said, you MUST close the currently open Ranorex software on that is using the Premium license.

A runtime license ONLY allows you to RUN tests, not to use the tools (except the test runner and report viewer), so you won't be able to start Ranorex Studio or Ranorex Spy with a runtime license.



In addition, make sure that your License Server software is also updated to the latest version (5.4.5 currently) as there are changes to licensing sometimes that might cause issues with mixing versions.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

Danscorpio13
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 11:12 am

Re: Installation on VM'S

Post by Danscorpio13 » Fri Feb 26, 2016 11:51 am

I was trying to run the solution after following steps as advised still no joy , I have to contact IT as I did not have admin rights to make changes to that VM. Its now resloved.

Thank you so much krstcs and odklizec for taking time and helping me out, there so much to learn from you guys.