Instruct Ranorex to start inserting data from specific rows

Ask general questions here.
strannik
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 3:00 pm

Instruct Ranorex to start inserting data from specific rows

Post by strannik » Wed Oct 22, 2014 2:48 pm

Hi all,

Is it possible to instruct Ranorex to start inserting data from specific rows in spreadsheet?
For an example we have excel spreadsheet with multiple rows so I need to instruct Ranorex to begin inserting data into our application from Row 5 to Row 7.

Thank you.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Instruct Ranorex to start inserting data from specific rows

Post by krstcs » Wed Oct 22, 2014 3:35 pm

Yes, use the filter settings in the data connector dialog. They are at the bottom left of the data table.

Select "Range" and set it to whatever you want, like "5-7".
Shortcuts usually aren't...

strannik
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 3:00 pm

Re: Instruct Ranorex to start inserting data from specific rows

Post by strannik » Wed Oct 22, 2014 3:55 pm

Hi krstcs,

Thank you very much for your answer.

We have remote computer with run time license where our scripts are stored and will be run by users. Could users implement it without accessing the data source. They will have only access to spreadsheet.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Instruct Ranorex to start inserting data from specific rows

Post by krstcs » Wed Oct 22, 2014 4:02 pm

I believe (Ranorex guys can correct me if I'm wrong here...) they should still have access to the Ranorex Test Suite Runner on those "runtime" systems, if Ranorex was installed correctly. They can open Ranorex Test Suite Runner and manipulate the filters from there, just like you would in Ranorex Studio.

I don't think there is any simple way to do it from the spreadsheet unless you re-code your tests to skip modules if a certain data column is set to a certain value.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

strannik
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 3:00 pm

Re: Instruct Ranorex to start inserting data from specific rows

Post by strannik » Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:09 pm

Thank you, I have tried myself and I was able to get to the data source.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Instruct Ranorex to start inserting data from specific rows

Post by krstcs » Wed Oct 22, 2014 5:22 pm

Great! You're welcome!
Shortcuts usually aren't...