Instrumentation success but could not start apps

Mobile Testing, Android App Testing.
dc_alina
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2012 7:39 am

Re: Instrumentation success but could not start apps

Post by dc_alina » Wed Oct 31, 2012 8:50 am

Just to let you know that I used MoneyManager app and works fine. Thanks for your suggestion.

Regards,
Alina

ostap
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 12:37 pm

Re: Instrumentation success but could not start apps

Post by ostap » Wed May 15, 2013 2:58 pm

I am experiencing the same issue with new build: 4.0.3.22982 (The same was on 3.0xx)
You can easily reproduce it: just try to instrument K-9 email client and launch it.
I have reproduced on two devices: HTC One X and Samsung S2.
Are there any solutions or workarounds for it ?
I have no sources to this application.
We have more than 50% tests cases based on K-9 and no chance to avoid instrumentation of this app.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Instrumentation success but could not start apps

Post by Support Team » Thu May 16, 2013 3:31 pm

Hello,

I have tested the app on two different devices (Nexus 4 and Samsung GTS5360) and it works.
I used the lastest package k9-4.390-release.apk.
Could you please let me know which package do you use?

Do you face any issues if you try to instrument and launch MiniKeePass e.g.?

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

Dhanashree
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2014 7:18 am

Re: Instrumentation success but could not start apps

Post by Dhanashree » Wed Mar 12, 2014 7:22 am

Hello,

I have instrumented app, but error occurs when I am starting app in the studio, it says : "Failed to start because no app started event received within the specified timeout." :(

Kindly help me out, how to resolve this issue and start with recording.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Instrumentation success but could not start apps

Post by Support Team » Wed Mar 19, 2014 4:16 pm

Hello,

I am sorry for the slow response!
May I ask you which Ranorex version you are using?
Please also make sure that the "Connect timeout" is at least set to 10s in the Plugins tab of the Settings window.

Regards,
Markus
.
Image