Instrumented APK

Mobile Testing, Android App Testing.
donphan01
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 11:52 pm

Instrumented APK

Post by donphan01 » Sat Nov 17, 2012 12:03 am

How to instrument the apk using command line option?
I'd like to automate the process of creating the instrumented APK so I can deploy it to my device using command line silently. Currently, when I run the Ranorex.InstrumentationWizard.exe, it will invoke a wizard that require a person to type in the information.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Instrumented APK

Post by Support Team » Mon Nov 19, 2012 4:11 pm

Hello,

Currently, it is not possible to start the wizard via command line with arguments.
It will be released in Ranorex 4.0.0. in the next few weeks.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

donphan01
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 11:52 pm

Re: Instrumented APK

Post by donphan01 » Mon Nov 19, 2012 5:14 pm

Thanks - That's a feature that I think a lot of people will love it.

anfirma
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 9:19 am

Re: Instrumented APK

Post by anfirma » Wed Jan 23, 2013 9:33 am

Hi, I have new version of Ranorex. I'd like to instrument apk from cmd. I'm trying this:

Code: Select all

Ranorex.InstrumentationWizard.exe /p:"android" /d:"sgs" /a:"myapp.apk"
All parameters work, but "d" not. Wizard skip first step (choose technology), in next step apk path is filled, but in "Device" scroll down list still anything is selected. I have device "sgs" and this is connected. Have I a bug in my command?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Instrumented APK

Post by Support Team » Thu Jan 24, 2013 10:03 am

Hello,

Please use Ranorex.Instrumentation.exe instead of the wizard.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image