Intellisense not working

Bug reports.
LetsGoBlackhawks
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 12:47 pm

Intellisense not working

Post by LetsGoBlackhawks » Thu Oct 09, 2014 4:02 pm

When I open Ranorex studio currently intellisense is not working.

This may somehow be involved (only thing that happens before I check to see if intellisense is working), the project is connected to TFS source control but the server is currently not up, so the project is opening 'offline'.
Last edited by LetsGoBlackhawks on Fri Oct 10, 2014 9:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Intellisense not working

Post by Support Team » Fri Oct 10, 2014 12:27 pm

Hello LetsGoBlackhawks,

Unfortunately, we are not aware of any issues related to IntelliSense. May I ask you to answer following questions?
  • • Which version of Ranorex do you currently use?
    • At which point is the IntelliSense not working?
    • Is it related to a specific method?
That aside, I would recommend doing a clean re-install of Ranorex. Therefore, please proceed as shown below:
  • • Completely uninstall Ranorex
    • Reboot your machine
    • Install the latest Ranorex version
Regards,
Robert
.
Image

LetsGoBlackhawks
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 12:47 pm

Re: Intellisense not working

Post by LetsGoBlackhawks » Fri Oct 10, 2014 9:49 pm

I can, describe the issue more with other things I had seen after posting my original bug report.

Ranorex Version: 4.1.4.16685

It does not seem to be just intellisense. It is generally more related to anything that 'pops up' when using Ranorex. Some examples of things that were not working correctly:
  • + When debugging, hovering over a variable to see its value the popup does not appear
    + When assigning parameters to a user code method in the recording view if you click the '...' that is needed to enter more than 3 variables the window shows up behind Ranorex studio and you cannot move or minimize Ranorex studio to get to the popup. You also cannot close Ranorex Studio causing you to have to close using task manager.
    + Basically all popup windows like the above show up behind, some of them you can go to the task bar and select 'move', others you cannot (like the above)
All of this was working fine in the happy state (connection to our TFS server was able to be made). Since the server was down and Ranorex Studio could not make the TFS connection, this is when all of these side effects have occurred.

LetsGoBlackhawks
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2014 12:47 pm

Re: Intellisense not working

Post by LetsGoBlackhawks » Mon Oct 13, 2014 8:23 pm

Now that I have changed the TFS server URL in Visual Studio Ranorex is back to normal and working fine.

The bug I am reporting is, therefore, just related to Ranorex Studio being in the state where it cannot reach the source control connection and thus acts "buggy" to say the least.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Intellisense not working

Post by Support Team » Wed Oct 15, 2014 3:15 pm

Hello LetsGoBlackhawks,

May I ask you to update to our latest version? The new version provides a bundle of new features and bug fixes.

Please report back to us if you are still experiencing the same behavior with the new version.

Thanks,
Robert
.
Image