IntelliSense stops working

Ask general questions here.
ziasim
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 4:03 pm

IntelliSense stops working

Post by ziasim » Wed Apr 13, 2016 1:13 pm

Hi,

I was adding code in some user code files, all was going well then at some point after script execution, IntelliSense / Code Suggestion stopped working. So far I restarted Ranorex, restarted machine which running Ranorex but no luck. May be re-installing Ranorex resolve this issue which I not tried yet but is there any quick workaround for this problem?

Ranorex version is 5.4.5.19886

.Net Runtime version is 4.0.30319.296

OS is server 2008R2 Standard

Impacted areas which I noticed so far

- No code suggestion in user code files
- No popup to show variable value in debug mode

BTW, Ranorex is integrated with SVN server but there wasn't any checkout/commit done at least for one day before this problem happens.

Thanks,

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: IntelliSense stops working

Post by krstcs » Wed Apr 13, 2016 3:38 pm

I have seen this issue several times myself. I've never had to re-install because of it.

The problem is that Ranorex 5.X.X and earlier are built on SharpDevelop 3.2 (a free/open-source .NET IDE). SD 3.2 is very old (last update was in 2010) so there are issues with how it works, especially with debugging and IntelliSense. I'm not sure there is much more that Ranorex can do than they already have.


Ranorex 6.0.0, which is being released relatively soon (I don't know when exactly), is built on SharpDevelop 4 and its debugging and IntelliSense works much better than SD 3.2.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

ziasim
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: IntelliSense stops working

Post by ziasim » Thu Apr 14, 2016 6:12 am

Hi krstcs,

I got your point and will be looking forward when we will have new version of Ranorex. Is there any possible workaround of this problem? Its not easy to type whole xPath every time you need to access an element in user code file :?

Any suggestion..........?

ziasim
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: IntelliSense stops working

Post by ziasim » Thu Apr 14, 2016 7:48 am

I read somewhere to resolve this issue one should do following

- Uninstall ranorex
- Restart machine
- Install ranorex

It will solve Intellisense problem. I did same but no luck yet :( .

Any other suggestion plz?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: IntelliSense stops working

Post by odklizec » Thu Apr 14, 2016 8:33 am

Hi,

Have you tried to play with Code Completion settings (menu Tools >> Options >> Text Editor >> Code Completion)? There is a button which says "Clear Cache". Maybe it would help? Also, I would suggest to try to disable the Code Completion, restart Ranorex and re-enable it.

Eventually, try to delete this file:
C:\Users\yourusername\AppData\Roaming\RanorexStudio5\CodeCompletionUsageCache.dat
Last edited by odklizec on Thu Apr 14, 2016 9:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

ziasim
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2015 4:03 pm

Re: IntelliSense stops working

Post by ziasim » Thu Apr 14, 2016 9:03 am

Hi odklizec,

Thanks for your reply, it resolved the issue.

Actually, Code Completion check box was unchecked when I opened code completion window after reading your comment. I have no idea how it was set to unchecked yesterday while executing my scripts. I am 100% sure I didn't do this :o

Anyway, problem solved. Thanks you all for your help.

Cheers,