iOS device testing.

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
dave
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 8:59 pm

iOS device testing.

Post by dave » Thu Jan 17, 2013 9:02 pm

Reading through the instructions, I have everything built and ready, but how do I run Ranorex Studio under MAC in order to record a scenario?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: iOS device testing.

Post by Support Team » Fri Jan 18, 2013 11:37 am

Running Ranorex Studio on MAC is not possible because it only works on Windows systems. You will need to record replay your scenarios using a Windows system with your iOS device/simulator available via WiFi connection.

Regards,
Philipp
.
Image

dave
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 8:59 pm

Re: iOS device testing.

Post by dave » Sun Jan 20, 2013 12:57 am

So I have 2 iOS devices (I have a lot more than 2, but we will start here), I recoded the actions on one device, now I want to run it on additional devices. I seems to want to point to the first device, is there a way to connect multiple devices and have the test run across them?

I am using an iPad Mini and an iPhone 5. Recored on the iPad, trying to run in on the phone.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: iOS device testing.

Post by Support Team » Tue Jan 22, 2013 2:12 pm

Hello,

Yes. It is possible to run your test on any iOS device.
Please take a look at section 'Run your test on any iOS device' in our 'User Guide'.

Please let me know if you have any questions.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

mdgairaud
Posts: 87
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 11:59 am
Location: Bilbao, Spain

Re: iOS device testing.

Post by mdgairaud » Wed Jan 30, 2013 5:47 pm

Hello,

I'm just making a test with an iPad2 and your rxBrowser app. Is there a way that the app is started automatically (just to avoid starting it manually if it crashes)?



regards,
Mateo.

dave
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 8:59 pm

Re: iOS device testing.

Post by dave » Wed Jan 30, 2013 8:52 pm

It is bound and works when I run it from the test case, but throws this error when I try to run just the script itself. Everything looks bound correctly, but if I use the "Run" button when looking at the rxrec file itself.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: iOS device testing.

Post by Support Team » Thu Jan 31, 2013 2:41 pm

Hello,

@Dave:
This behavior is correct: If you run just the script, the warning message is shown.
That's because data binding is not working without a data source.
The data source is defined per TestCase. Therefore, the message is not shown if you start the TestCase.

@Mateo:
Unfortunately, you need to start your app manually.
Please take a look at iOS Testing in our User Guide.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image